ULTA - Tinted Juice Infused Lip Oil

ULTA Tinted Juice Infused Lip Oil

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Moisturizing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • argania spinosa kernel oil
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • carthamus tinctorius seed oil
  • cocos nucifera oil
  • diisostearyl malate
  • hydrogenated castor oil
  • macadamia ternifolia seed oil
  • olea europaea fruit oil
  • persea gratissima oil
  • prunus armeniaca kernel oil
  • ricinus communis seed oil
  • sclerocarya birrea seed oil
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • theobroma cacao seed butter
  • titanium dioxide
  • vaccinium macrocarpon seed oil
  • vitis vinifera seed oil
  • +15 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
75 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $7.95
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 23:15 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Vitamin E contains high levels of antioxidants and moisturizing properties and when used regularly, helps to protect from free radical damage"
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: sodium hyaluronate.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: caprylic/capric triglyceride, cocos nucifera oil.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (vaccinium macrocarpon seed oil) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Used to create a thicker product consistency
23% - 34%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin
4.4% - 6.6%
4.8% - 7.2%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
3.7% - 5.5%
3% - 4.4%
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
2.2% - 3.4%
Helps create a thicker product consistency
1.6% - 2.5%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
1.4% - 2.2%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and soften the upper layer of the skin
1.1% - 1.6%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
0.85% - 1.3%
An emollient that helps to soften the skin. It has a high contetn of oleic acid that might weaken the skin barrier. Might have some anti-oxidant properties. It might be somewhat helpful against hyperpigmentation.
0.5% - 1.2%
Plant oil from nuts that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Contains a high concentration of oleic acid that can weaken skin's barrier function and increase water-loss while enhancing penetration of other ingredients
0.45% - 1%
A plant oil that can help neutralize free radicals, soften the upper layer of the skin, and support skin's barrier function
0.4% - 0.9%
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
0.3% - 0.75%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.2% - 0.75%
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
0.35% - 0.75%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
0.35% - 0.75%
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
0.2% - 0.75%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.15% - 0.55%
A mineral that is used to improve the texture of cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.6%
An emollient that helps soften the skin
0.15% - 0.65%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.1% - 0.45%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.1% - 0.45%
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
0.15% - 0.6%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.15% - 0.65%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and might help calm down inflammation
0.15% - 0.6%
An unspecified blend of fragrant irritating ingredients
0.1% - 0.45%
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
0.15% - 0.6%
A fruit extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties but evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking
0.1% - 0.4%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.35%
Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
0.15% - 0.5%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.15% - 0.65%
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
0.1% - 0.4%
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
0.1% - 0.4%
A colorant. Usually well-tolerated
0.1% - 0.45%
An iron oxide. Used as a colorant. Is usually well tolerated
0.1% - 0.45%
A yellow dye
0.1% - 0.45%
A red colorant
0.1% - 0.45%
A red colorant
0.1% - 0.45%
A red colorant
0.1% - 0.45%
A yellow dye
0.1% - 0.4%
A colorant
0.1% - 0.35%
A colorant (dye)
0.1% - 0.4%
A colorant that can add a pearl-like appearance to the formulation
0.15% - 0.6%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.1% - 0.3%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources