This product contains antioxidants (glutathione, superoxide dismutase) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).
An antioxidant enzyme that is naturally present in skin. It can help support skin barrier function and reduce inflammation in skin. It is used in topical medications for inflammatory skin conditions including atopic dermatitis (eczema) and psoriasis. There are three types of natural Superoxide Dismutase in human skin. The compound used in topical treatments and cosmetics are mimics of typically one of these natural variants
A peptide that can help neutralize free radicals in skin and reduce melanin production resulting in skin lightening effect and reduction in hyperpigmentation. It can also help attract moisture to the upper layer of the skin
Plant extract. Might have some anti-oxidant properties. Can be irritating
A red algae extract. Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have an antioxidant effect
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
A stable derivative of vitamin C. It is oil-soluble which means it is more likely to penetrate the skin compared to the pure form of vitamin C (which is water-soluble), but it is less bio-available and is way less effective in stimulating collagen and reducing wrinkles compared to the pure form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) and its other derivatives (for example, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate). At the same time, this vitamin C derivative has been shown in studies to be effective in reducing acne, blemishes and clogged pores. It is less irritating then the pure form of vitamin C
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
This product can help reduce hypepigmentation and even out the skin tone because it contains the following effective ingredients: glutathione
Keep in mind that you would need to apply any topical skincare targetted at hypigmentation consistently for a couple of months to get a result. No topical skincare product can help get rid of hyperpigmentation (including post-acne marks and age spots) instantly.
A peptide that can help neutralize free radicals in skin and reduce melanin production resulting in skin lightening effect and reduction in hyperpigmentation. It can also help attract moisture to the upper layer of the skin
4D Hyaluronic Acid: A combination of four unique types of Hyaluronic Acid works to provide lasting hydration and blurring effects.
Source: Sephora
This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.
The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water.
When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from
within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job:
glycerin, polyglycerin-3.
This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: caprylic/capric triglyceride, dimethicone.
The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: acetyl hexapeptide-8, ceramide np, linoleic acid, panthenol
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
A silicone that improves product texture and helps dissolve other ingredients. Can form a non-greasy film on the skin to prevent moisture loss
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
A type of hyaluronic acid that works as an excellent moisturizer by attracting water into the upper layer of the skin. Is typically feels less sticky on the skin compared to the usual hyaluronic acid
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
An antioxidant enzyme that is naturally present in skin. It can help support skin barrier function and reduce inflammation in skin. It is used in topical medications for inflammatory skin conditions including atopic dermatitis (eczema) and psoriasis. There are three types of natural Superoxide Dismutase in human skin. The compound used in topical treatments and cosmetics are mimics of typically one of these natural variants
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
Softens the upper layer of the skin and can support skin barrier function
A peptide that can help neutralize free radicals in skin and reduce melanin production resulting in skin lightening effect and reduction in hyperpigmentation. It can also help attract moisture to the upper layer of the skin
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and support skin's barrier function while creating a thicker product consistency
Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
An emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier function
An excellent emollient. Helps soften the skin, restore its barrier function, and can help to calm down inflammation. It can be helpful to prevent blemishes and clogged pores
An emollient that helps soften the skin and calm down inflammation
Helps soften the skin and attract water to its upper layer. Helps create nice product texture
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
A red algae extract. Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have an antioxidant effect
Improves the texture of the product and helps soften the skin. Helps oil and water mix together and can be used as a cleansing agent
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
What it is: A targeted serum to visibly lift and smooth skin on the neck, chest, and jawline, for visible firming, anti-aging results.
Source: Sephora
This product contains acetyl hexapeptide-8. This ingredient might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
A stable derivative of vitamin C. It is oil-soluble which means it is more likely to penetrate the skin compared to the pure form of vitamin C (which is water-soluble), but it is less bio-available and is way less effective in stimulating collagen and reducing wrinkles compared to the pure form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) and its other derivatives (for example, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate). At the same time, this vitamin C derivative has been shown in studies to be effective in reducing acne, blemishes and clogged pores. It is less irritating then the pure form of vitamin C
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Moisturizing | |
| Anti-aging |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 87/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() U Beauty Mini The SCULPT Neck + Décolleté Concentrate Serum with Peptides + Vitamin B5 | Current | $58.00 | |
![]() colibri skincare Barrier Booster | 40% | - | |
![]() Hanskin Collagen Peptide Hydra Ampoule | 39% | $28.00 | |
![]() Vegreen Fragrance-FreeNature Mucin Serum | 38% | $14.23 | |
![]() MEDIHEAL Baobab Soothing Moisture Serum | 37% | - | |
![]() Arencia Deep Water Surge Serum | 37% | ≈ $32.67 |
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
An emollient that helps soften the skin and calm down inflammation
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
An excellent emollient. Helps soften the skin, restore its barrier function, and can help to calm down inflammation. It can be helpful to prevent blemishes and clogged pores
A peptide that can help neutralize free radicals in skin and reduce melanin production resulting in skin lightening effect and reduction in hyperpigmentation. It can also help attract moisture to the upper layer of the skin
An antioxidant enzyme that is naturally present in skin. It can help support skin barrier function and reduce inflammation in skin. It is used in topical medications for inflammatory skin conditions including atopic dermatitis (eczema) and psoriasis. There are three types of natural Superoxide Dismutase in human skin. The compound used in topical treatments and cosmetics are mimics of typically one of these natural variants
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
A silicone that improves product texture and helps dissolve other ingredients. Can form a non-greasy film on the skin to prevent moisture loss
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
Creates a thin drying film on the skin resulting in a short-term tightening effect
Plant extract that might hep calm down inflammation in skin
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
An emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier function
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and support skin's barrier function while creating a thicker product consistency
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
Softens the upper layer of the skin and can support skin barrier function
A type of hyaluronic acid that works as an excellent moisturizer by attracting water into the upper layer of the skin. Is typically feels less sticky on the skin compared to the usual hyaluronic acid
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
Creates a thin drying film on the skin resulting in a short-term tightening effect
Plant extract that might hep calm down inflammation in skin
Plant extract. Might have some anti-oxidant properties. Can be irritating
Used to create a thicker product consistency and help soften the upper layer of the skin
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
A stable derivative of vitamin C. It is oil-soluble which means it is more likely to penetrate the skin compared to the pure form of vitamin C (which is water-soluble), but it is less bio-available and is way less effective in stimulating collagen and reducing wrinkles compared to the pure form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) and its other derivatives (for example, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate). At the same time, this vitamin C derivative has been shown in studies to be effective in reducing acne, blemishes and clogged pores. It is less irritating then the pure form of vitamin C
An emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier function
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
An emollient that helps soften the skin and calm down inflammation
A peptide that can help neutralize free radicals in skin and reduce melanin production resulting in skin lightening effect and reduction in hyperpigmentation. It can also help attract moisture to the upper layer of the skin
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
A red algae extract. Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have an antioxidant effect
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Helps soften the skin and attract water to its upper layer. Helps create nice product texture
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
A silicone that improves product texture and helps dissolve other ingredients. Can form a non-greasy film on the skin to prevent moisture loss
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
Used to create a thicker product consistency and help soften the upper layer of the skin
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
Improves the texture of the product and helps soften the skin. Helps oil and water mix together and can be used as a cleansing agent
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
Creates a thin drying film on the skin resulting in a short-term tightening effect
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
Plant extract that might hep calm down inflammation in skin
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
A red algae extract. Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have an antioxidant effect
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
A stable derivative of vitamin C. It is oil-soluble which means it is more likely to penetrate the skin compared to the pure form of vitamin C (which is water-soluble), but it is less bio-available and is way less effective in stimulating collagen and reducing wrinkles compared to the pure form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) and its other derivatives (for example, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate). At the same time, this vitamin C derivative has been shown in studies to be effective in reducing acne, blemishes and clogged pores. It is less irritating then the pure form of vitamin C
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
An emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier function
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and support skin's barrier function while creating a thicker product consistency
An emollient that helps soften the skin and calm down inflammation
An excellent emollient. Helps soften the skin, restore its barrier function, and can help to calm down inflammation. It can be helpful to prevent blemishes and clogged pores
Softens the upper layer of the skin and can support skin barrier function
A peptide that can help neutralize free radicals in skin and reduce melanin production resulting in skin lightening effect and reduction in hyperpigmentation. It can also help attract moisture to the upper layer of the skin
An antioxidant enzyme that is naturally present in skin. It can help support skin barrier function and reduce inflammation in skin. It is used in topical medications for inflammatory skin conditions including atopic dermatitis (eczema) and psoriasis. There are three types of natural Superoxide Dismutase in human skin. The compound used in topical treatments and cosmetics are mimics of typically one of these natural variants
Plant extract. Might have some anti-oxidant properties. Can be irritating
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
A type of hyaluronic acid that works as an excellent moisturizer by attracting water into the upper layer of the skin. Is typically feels less sticky on the skin compared to the usual hyaluronic acid
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
Water, Glycerin, C10-18 triglycerides, Glyceryl isostearate, Dimethicone, Polymethylsilsesquioxane, Panthenol, Triisostearin, Glyceryl behenate, Simmondsia chinensis seed oil, Caprylic/capric triglyceride, Glyceryl stearate, Cetyl alcohol, Isohexadecane, Squalane, Methyldihydrojasmonate, Peg-75 stearate, Phenoxyethanol, Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, Tapioca starch, Ceteth-20, Steareth-20, Pullulan, Caprylyl glycol, Ethylhexylglycerin, 1,2-hexanediol, Tetrasodium glutamate diacetate, Peg-40 stearate, Steareth-2, Steareth-21, Cetearyl methicone, Tocopherol, Carbomer, Ceramide np, Spilanthes acmella flower extract, Lecithin, Helianthus annuus seed oil, Porphyridium cruentum extract, Sodium hydroxide, Ascorbyl palmitate, Sodium ascorbyl phosphate, Acetyl hexapeptide-8, Jojoba esters, Citric acid, Helianthus annuus seed wax, Polysorbate 20, Linolenic acid, Linoleic acid, Polyglycerin-3, Acacia decurrens flower wax, Ectoin, Xanthan gum, Glutathione, Superoxide dismutase, Aesculus hippocastanum seed extract, Pentylene glycol, Sodium acetylated hyaluronate, Sodium hyaluronate, Sodium hyaluronate crosspolymer, Hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate
