

"Tula - Instant De-Puff Eye Renewal Serum" is effective for: Moisturizing
This product could be helpful for: Anti-aging, but its actives are not the most effective or are not well-studied.
According to Cruelty-Free Kitty "Tula" is cruelty free, but its parent company is not.
The product retails for 58.00$ in the United States and for 76.00CA$ in Canada.
For a detailed price comparison: click here.
Skin Type Normal, Dry, Combination, and Oily Skincare Concerns Fine Lines and Wrinkles, Dark Circles, and Puffiness Formulation Lightweight Cream Highlighted Ingredients , Probiotic Extracts Support smooth, balanced skin.
Source: Sephora CA
This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.
The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water.
When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from
within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job:
algae extract, glycerin.
This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: caprylic/capric triglyceride, algae extract.
The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: acetyl hexapeptide-8
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
An emollient that helps soften the skin and might help calm down inflammation
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is claimed to support the growth of "good" bacteria in skin (as a "prebiotic"), but the research is lacking
Consists of remains of dead bacteria cells. Is likely helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin. Might be helpful in reducing inflammation and neutralizing free radicals in skin
Plant extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but research is not extensive yet
A product of bacterial fermentation. Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
Help soften the upper layer of the skin
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might have some anti-oxidant properties
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
A plant oil that contains essential oils that can be irritating. Can help soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some anti-oxidant activity but evidence is lacking
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiome)
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
What it is A lightweight serum packed with potent ingredients, like probiotic extracts and peptides, to fight the look of dark circles and signs of aging.
Source: Sephora CA
This product contains acetyl hexapeptide-8. This ingredient might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
Consists of remains of dead bacteria cells. Is likely helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin. Might be helpful in reducing inflammation and neutralizing free radicals in skin
Plant extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but research is not extensive yet
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiome)
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
What Else You Need to Know Infused with pink silk tree and sea algae, this dermatologist-tested serum reduces the appearance of wrinkles, puffiness, and dark circles to reveal a visibly brighter, more even complexion.
Source: Sephora CA
This product contains ingredients (albizia julibrissin bark extract) that could help reduce hyperpigmentation (for example, post-acne marks or age spots) in theory, but there is not enough evidence that they actually work.
A plant extract that might help to neutralize free radicals in skin. Is claimed to help reduce hyperpigmentation but evidence is missing
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiome)
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Moisturizing | |
| Anti-aging | |
| Evens skin tone |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 75/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() Tula Instant De-Puff Eye Renewal Serum | Current | $58.00 | |
![]() FYI Cosmetics Multi-Effect Eye Serum | 59% | - | |
![]() Derm Institute Youth Alchemy Eye Serum | 55% | $240.00 | |
![]() Patricks ES1 | ANTI-AGING EYE SERUM | 55% | $19.99 | |
![]() Pacifica Future Youth Time Shift Eye Serum | 54% | $22.00 | |
NIOD Fractionated Eye-Contour Concentrate Serum | 54% | $34.40 |
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
Consists of remains of dead bacteria cells. Is likely helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin. Might be helpful in reducing inflammation and neutralizing free radicals in skin
An emollient that helps soften the skin and might help calm down inflammation
Plant extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but research is not extensive yet
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is claimed to support the growth of "good" bacteria in skin (as a "prebiotic"), but the research is lacking
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
A product of bacterial fermentation. Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
A plant oil that contains essential oils that can be irritating. Can help soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some anti-oxidant activity but evidence is lacking
A plant extract that can contain an active compound curcumin, that may have some anti-inflammatory properties when applied to the skin, but solid research is lacking and the typical concentration used in skincare products is too low. Can be an irritant
A plant extract that might help to neutralize free radicals in skin. Is claimed to help reduce hyperpigmentation but evidence is missing
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
A plant extract tha can have anti-oxidant properties, but evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiome)
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
Plant extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but research is not extensive yet
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
Consists of remains of dead bacteria cells. Is likely helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin. Might be helpful in reducing inflammation and neutralizing free radicals in skin
An emollient that helps soften the skin and might help calm down inflammation
A plant oil that contains essential oils that can be irritating. Can help soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some anti-oxidant activity but evidence is lacking
A plant extract that can contain an active compound curcumin, that may have some anti-inflammatory properties when applied to the skin, but solid research is lacking and the typical concentration used in skincare products is too low. Can be an irritant
A plant extract that might help to neutralize free radicals in skin. Is claimed to help reduce hyperpigmentation but evidence is missing
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
A plant extract tha can have anti-oxidant properties, but evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking
Plant extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but research is not extensive yet
A product of bacterial fermentation. Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Help soften the upper layer of the skin
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiome)
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might have some anti-oxidant properties
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
Increases thickness of a product. Texture enhancer for oil-in-water emulsions
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is claimed to support the growth of "good" bacteria in skin (as a "prebiotic"), but the research is lacking
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
Used to stabilize mixtures of oil and water, and create thicker, gel-like product textures
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
Water, Caprylic/capric triglyceride, Hydrogenated ethylhexyl olivate, Glycerin, Butylene glycol, Cetearyl alcohol, Lactococcus ferment lysate, Sodium potassium aluminum silicate, Carthamus tinctorius seed oil, Camelina sativa seed oil, Silybum marianum seed oil, Curcuma longa root extract, Citrus aurantium dulcis peel extract, Albizia julibrissin bark extract, Avena sativa bran extract, Camellia sinensis leaf extract, Vaccinium angustifolium fruit extract, Cichorium intybus root extract, Algae extract, Bacillus ferment, Olus oil, Vegetable oil, Hydrogenated olive oil unsaponifiables, Acetyl hexapeptide-8, Lactic acid, Yogurt powder, Hydrolyzed rice protein, Tocopheryl acetate, Ascorbyl palmitate, Darutoside, Ammonium acryloyldimethyltaurate/vp copolymer, Silica, Xanthan gum, Inulin, Acrylates/c10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer, Sodium hydroxide, Citric acid, Sodium chloride, Sodium hyaluronate, Sorbic acid, Hexylene glycol, Caprylyl glycol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Pentylene glycol, Sodium benzoate, Potassium sorbate, Phenoxyethanol, Titanium dioxide, Ci 77891

