True Botanicals - Body Love Boob Cream

True Botanicals Body Love Boob Cream

WORKS FOR
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • gluconolactone
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • cetyl alcohol
  • coco-caprylate/caprate
  • cocos nucifera oil
  • glycerin
  • glyceryl stearate se
  • hydrogenated vegetable oil
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
  • +9 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
62 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Our boobs are uniquely at risk for fine lines and crepiness because the skin in this area is so delicate."
WIMJ summary

This product does not contain ingredients that are able to reduce fine lines and wrinkles or help with skin elasticity, but it can improve the look of the skin temporarily through moisturization. Well-moisturized skin might also be able to repair the sun damage better.These ingredients - butyrospermum parkii butter, camellia sinensis leaf extract - could be helpful for preventing or repairing signs of aging in theory, but there is no evidence that it actually works.

This ingredient camellia sinensis leaf extract might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin and help it fight off some of the sun damage.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"That’s why we formulated with deeply moisturizing oils including Rosehip, Coconut and Jojoba Oils, as well as a special Peach Butter that intensely nourishes and helps lessen the appearance of crepiness."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glycerin, calcium gluconate.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: butyrospermum parkii butter, caprylic/capric triglyceride.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (camellia sinensis leaf extract) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
MEDIUM
does not meet threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
23% - 35%
Plain old water
8.3% - 12.4%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
3.7% - 5.6%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
2.8% - 4.2%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
2.6% - 3.8%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
2.1% - 3.2%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
1.7% - 2.5%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin without creating a greasy texture
1.4% - 2.1%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
1.3% - 1.9%
A preservative that comes from radishes fermented by a bacteria. New research suggests that the preservation properties in the ingredient come from an ammonium salt that is not present naturally in radish root but used in its cultivation. Is problematic because the exact amount of the preservative agents is difficult to determine
1% - 1.45%
Help oil and water mix together
0.8% - 1.2%
Used to stabilize the product formulations and works as an emollient
0.55% - 1.3%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
0.55% - 1.35%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.45% - 1.1%
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
0.45% - 1%
A tree rasin that could temporarily tighten the skin and might help regulate sebum production, but the research on its effectiveness in skin is lacking
0.45% - 1.1%
0.45% - 1%
0.35% - 0.8%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.75%
A fragrant plant oil, can be irritating
0.2% - 0.75%
An essential oil. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.6%
Used as a fragrances. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.65%
An emollient that can also help water and oil mix together, as well as prevent bacteria growth in products
0.15% - 0.65%
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.55%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
0.2% - 0.7%
Used to create gel-like formulas and stabilize emulsions
0.1% - 0.45%
An alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA), but is mostly used to stabilize product formulations in cosmetics
0.1% - 0.4%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and helps to improve appearance of the product
0.1% - 0.4%
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
0.05% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.05% - 0.25%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.05% - 0.2%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources