TONYMOLY - Delight Tony Tint

TONYMOLY Delight Tony Tint

WORKS FOR
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
  • Evens skin tone
  • +1 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • argania spinosa kernel oil
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • camellia japonica flower extract
  • glycerin
  • glyceryl acrylate/acrylic acid copolymer
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • rosa canina fruit oil
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
  • trehalose
  • +6 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
41 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $18.00
BUY
Price as of 7/29/2021 2:48 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Rich in vitamin E and antioxidants to reduce the appearance of fine lines Jojoba oil ."
WIMJ summary

This product does not contain ingredients that are able to reduce fine lines and wrinkles or help with skin elasticity, but it can improve the look of the skin temporarily through moisturization. Well-moisturized skin might also be able to repair the sun damage better.This ingredient - butyrospermum parkii butter - could be helpful for preventing or repairing signs of aging in theory, but there is no evidence that it actually works.

This ingredient camellia japonica flower extract might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin and help it fight off some of the sun damage.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Moisturizes and improves the tone, texture and pigmentation of the skin"
WIMJ summary

Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Moisturizes and improves the tone, texture and pigmentation of the skin"
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glycerin, glyceryl acrylate/acrylic acid copolymer.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: butyrospermum parkii butter, helianthus annuus seed oil.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (camellia japonica flower extract) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
4.3% - 5.3%
A sugar that attracts water to the upper layer of the skin
3.9% - 4.7%
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
3.3% - 4%
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
2.8% - 3.4%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
2.3% - 2.8%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
1.9% - 2.4%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
1.7% - 2.1%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin
1.4% - 1.7%
A fruit extract that is used to add a fragrance to the product. It might have some antioxidant properties
1.1% - 1.4%
Helps adjust pH in products
0.95% - 1.15%
0.75% - 1.1%
A red colorant
0.7% - 1.05%
Helps create a gel-like product texture. Can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.65% - 1%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.6% - 0.9%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and provide a longer-lasting hydration. Can create a thicker product consistency
0.6% - 0.9%
0.6% - 0.9%
0.55% - 0.85%
A colorant
0.5% - 0.75%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 0.7%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.5% - 0.7%
An emollient that can also help water and oil mix together, as well as prevent bacteria growth in products
0.5% - 0.75%
Used to dissolve other ingredients. Might be irritating
0.4% - 0.65%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.45% - 0.65%
Plain old water
0.4% - 0.65%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.45% - 0.7%
A sugar that attracts water to the upper layer of the skin
0.4% - 0.6%
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
0.45% - 0.7%
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
0.45% - 0.65%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
0.45% - 0.7%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.45% - 0.65%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
0.45% - 0.7%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin
0.45% - 0.65%
A fruit extract that is used to add a fragrance to the product. It might have some antioxidant properties
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps adjust pH in products
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps create a gel-like product texture. Can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.4% - 0.65%
0.4% - 0.65%
A red colorant
0.4% - 0.65%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and provide a longer-lasting hydration. Can create a thicker product consistency
0.4% - 0.6%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
0.4% - 0.65%
0.45% - 0.65%
0.45% - 0.65%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.45% - 0.65%
An emollient that can also help water and oil mix together, as well as prevent bacteria growth in products
0.45% - 0.7%
Used to dissolve other ingredients. Might be irritating
0.4% - 0.65%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.45% - 0.65%
Plain old water
0.45% - 0.65%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.45% - 0.7%
A sugar that attracts water to the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 0.65%
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
0.5% - 0.7%
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
0.45% - 0.7%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
0.5% - 0.75%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.45% - 0.7%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
0.5% - 0.75%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin
0.45% - 0.7%
A fruit extract that is used to add a fragrance to the product. It might have some antioxidant properties
0.4% - 0.65%
Helps adjust pH in products
0.45% - 0.65%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
0.45% - 0.65%
Helps create a gel-like product texture. Can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.4% - 0.6%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and provide a longer-lasting hydration. Can create a thicker product consistency
0.4% - 0.6%
0.4% - 0.65%
0.35% - 0.65%
0.25% - 0.5%
A red colorant
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.25% - 0.5%
An emollient that can also help water and oil mix together, as well as prevent bacteria growth in products
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to dissolve other ingredients. Might be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.2% - 0.4%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources