Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • ethylhexyl palmitate
  • prunus armeniaca kernel oil
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
  • titanium dioxide
  • +1 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
75 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Apricot Kernel Oil Helps to moisturise dry, sensitive and chapped lips."
WIMJ summary

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: simmondsia chinensis seed oil, prunus armeniaca kernel oil.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Used to create a thicker product consistency
22% - 33%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and soften the upper layer of the skin
6.7% - 10.1%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and create a nice product texture
5.1% - 7.7%
Used to improve the product consistency
4.2% - 6.3%
An emollient that helps soften the skin
3.2% - 4.8%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
2.6% - 3.8%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
1.7% - 2.5%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.5% - 1%
An iron oxide. Used as a colorant. Is usually well tolerated
1.2% - 1.8%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
1.1% - 1.7%
A colorant. Usually well-tolerated
0.9% - 1.35%
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
0.6% - 1.4%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.9% - 1.35%
0.45% - 1.1%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
A red colorant
0.4% - 0.95%
0.35% - 0.85%
A red colorant
0.15% - 0.65%
A colorant
0.15% - 0.55%
A colorant (dye)
0.1% - 0.45%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources