Thalgo - Source Marine Sleeping Cream Night-Time Recovery

Thalgo Source Marine Sleeping Cream Night-Time Recovery

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • anhydroxylitol
  • c10-18 triglycerides
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • chondrus crispus extract
  • cyclopentasiloxane
  • dimethicone
  • dimethicone crosspolymer
  • glycerin
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • sodium polyacrylate
  • squalane
  • xylitylglucoside
  • yeast extract
  • +10 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
75 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $58.00
BUY
Price as of 5/4/2022 6:53 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Source Marine Sleeping Cream Night-Time Recovery"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: anhydroxylitol, glycerin.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: chondrus crispus extract, dimethicone.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
4.4% - 5.3%
A type of silicone that helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product finish on the skin
4.2% - 5.1%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
2.8% - 3.4%
Used to improve the product consistency and soften the upper layer of the skin
2.4% - 2.9%
Helps oil and water mix togehter and creates a nice product texture
2% - 2.4%
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
1.6% - 2%
Used to create a nice product consistency
1.5% - 1.8%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
1.3% - 1.6%
Help soften the upper layer of the skin and make it easier for oil and water mix together. Recently, a rising number of allergic reactions to cocoglycerides and other coconut-derived surfactants has been reported. As there is a significant overlap between frequent irritants and allergens, we flag this ingredient for attention of those with very sensitive, reactive skin
1% - 1.2%
A silicone that serves as an emollient. Helps create a nice non-greasy feels
0.75% - 1.1%
Helps soften the skin and attract water to its upper layer. Helps create nice product texture
0.6% - 0.9%
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and create a nicer product consistency
0.55% - 0.8%
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
0.55% - 0.8%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.45% - 0.65%
A mineral-rich extract from red algae. Might be able to help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.4% - 0.65%
Sea water. Helps dissolve other ingredients in a product
0.4% - 0.6%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
0.45% - 0.65%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.45% - 0.65%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and repair the skin barrier function
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and repair the skin barrir function
0.25% - 0.5%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.16% - 0.32%
Used to create a gel-like product texture, as well as to stabilize emulsions
0.3% - 0.55%
A compound obtained from horse chestnut. It is claimed that this chemical can improve circulation, but there is no evidence available that it works in skin
0.25% - 0.45%
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.25% - 0.5%
A gelling agent that thickens the product consistency and leaves the skin with a velvety finish
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to create a thicker product texture. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and might be able to prevent moisture loss from its surface
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.25% - 0.5%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and repair the skin barrier function
0.25% - 0.45%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Helps oil and water mix together
0.25% - 0.5%
0.3% - 0.6%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.4%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and skin lightening properties. It can help calm down inflammation in skin
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
0.2% - 0.4%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.2% - 0.35%
A colorant (dye)
0.15% - 0.3%
An emollient that can also help water and oil mix together, as well as prevent bacteria growth in products
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps mask the smell of other ingredients and helps preserve the product formulation
0.15% - 0.25%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin. At the same time, it can weaken the skin's barrier enhancing penetration of other ingredients and increasing the risk of skin dryness
0.15% - 0.25%
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
0.1% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources