We believe that "Sunshine & Glitter - Beach Gypsy Glitter Sunscreen SPF 30+" can provide reliable sun protection based on the ingredients listed. It can protect from both UVA and UVB rays. This is great news because not all sunscreens with SPF ratings give UVA protection. (UVA rays do not cause sunburn, but still damage our skin and lead to early aging).
Because it includes good moisturizing ingredients, it can also work as a hydrating day cream. Like all broad-spectrum sunscreens, this product helps prevent early signs of aging.
This is a so-called "chemical" sunscreen. It means that it uses organic UV filters. They typically offer good sun protection and rarely leave a white cast, but they can be irritating for some people with sensitive skin. Here are the exact UV filters in this sunscreen: avobenzone 3.00% (declared), octinoxate 7.50% (declared), octisalate 4.00% (declared) and octocrylene 7.00% (declared).
There are some common irritants in this product, including ingredients that do not have benefits for the skin. We assess the overall irritancy of it to be medium. For a detailed overview of all potential irritants: click here
You can see the detailed formula review with the breakdown of all actives in the product and the full ingredient list with estimated concentrations in the tables below.
This product can help prevent early signs of skin aging because it offers a good level of broad spectrum sun protection. Sun damage is the main cause of premature skin aging, and protecting your skin from the sun is the best anti-aging strategy.
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
This product offers broad spectrum sun protection. It means that it can prevent hyperpigmentation and help keep the skin tone even (sun damage is the main factor causing age spots, darkening of post-acne marks and other discolorations).
This product offers a good level of protection against both UVB and UVA rays.
This sunscreen uses organic (so-called "chemical") sunscreen filters. Organic, or "chemical" filters usually provide reliable sun protection and rarely leave a white cast. Sunscreens with organic filters can sting eyes.
A weak sunscreen that protects against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB) and is somewhat effective against the UVA rays. It is quite stable and can help stabilize other, more vulnerable, sunscreen ingredients like Avobenzone. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen
Avobenzone. An organic, or so-called "chemical" UV filter. Protects against both UVA and UVB rays. Needs to be combined with other filters in a formulation to be stable.
Octinoxate. When used in higher concentrations, works as a sunscreen protecting the skin from UVB rays. When used in lower concentration, helps to preserve the product formulation. Is shown to be harmful to coral reefs - consider avoiding bathing in coral reef areas when wearing a product with this ingredient. It can be irritating
Octisalate. A UV filter. It offers some protection against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB), but does not protect against the most aging sun rays (UVA). It loses its effectiveness quickly when exposed to sunlight. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen
This product contains antioxidants (camellia sinensis extract) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.
Tea extract. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin
A plant oil that might help neutralize free radicals and have an anti-bacterial effect
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: cocos nucifera oil, argania spinosa kernel oil.
Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Sun protection |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 100/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
Octinoxate. When used in higher concentrations, works as a sunscreen protecting the skin from UVB rays. When used in lower concentration, helps to preserve the product formulation. Is shown to be harmful to coral reefs - consider avoiding bathing in coral reef areas when wearing a product with this ingredient. It can be irritating
A weak sunscreen that protects against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB) and is somewhat effective against the UVA rays. It is quite stable and can help stabilize other, more vulnerable, sunscreen ingredients like Avobenzone. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen
Avobenzone. An organic, or so-called "chemical" UV filter. Protects against both UVA and UVB rays. Needs to be combined with other filters in a formulation to be stable.
Tea extract. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
Octinoxate. When used in higher concentrations, works as a sunscreen protecting the skin from UVB rays. When used in lower concentration, helps to preserve the product formulation. Is shown to be harmful to coral reefs - consider avoiding bathing in coral reef areas when wearing a product with this ingredient. It can be irritating
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
A weak sunscreen that protects against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB) and is somewhat effective against the UVA rays. It is quite stable and can help stabilize other, more vulnerable, sunscreen ingredients like Avobenzone. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen
Avobenzone. An organic, or so-called "chemical" UV filter. Protects against both UVA and UVB rays. Needs to be combined with other filters in a formulation to be stable.
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
Octinoxate. When used in higher concentrations, works as a sunscreen protecting the skin from UVB rays. When used in lower concentration, helps to preserve the product formulation. Is shown to be harmful to coral reefs - consider avoiding bathing in coral reef areas when wearing a product with this ingredient. It can be irritating
A weak sunscreen that protects against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB) and is somewhat effective against the UVA rays. It is quite stable and can help stabilize other, more vulnerable, sunscreen ingredients like Avobenzone. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen
Octisalate. A UV filter. It offers some protection against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB), but does not protect against the most aging sun rays (UVA). It loses its effectiveness quickly when exposed to sunlight. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen
Avobenzone. An organic, or so-called "chemical" UV filter. Protects against both UVA and UVB rays. Needs to be combined with other filters in a formulation to be stable.
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
Tea extract. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
A plant oil that might help neutralize free radicals and have an anti-bacterial effect
Can be used to help absorb oil as well as add volume and imporve texture of products.
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate, Octocrylene, Ethylhexyl salicylate, Butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane, Aloe barbadensis leaf juice, Water, Argania spinosa kernel oil, Camellia sinensis extract, Cetearyl olivate, Cetyl alcohol, Citric acid, Cocos nucifera oil, Daucus carota sativa seed oil, Ethylhexylglycerin, Cellulose, Unknown, Ci 15985, Unknown, Glyceryl stearate, Parfum, Phenoxyethanol, Polysorbate 20, Sorbitan olivate, Tocopheryl acetate, Tocopherol, Propanediol

