"Sun Bum - SPF15 Browning Oil" offers broad spectrum protection. It means that it protects from both UVA and UVB rays (you can remember UVB as "burning" sunlight - they cause sunburn. You can remember UVA rays as "aging" - they do not lead to sunburn, but they cause photodamage and contribute to early signs of skin aging and hyperpigmentation). On the negative side, the SPF of this moisturizer is not high enough. We recommend to use a sunscreen with at least SPF 30 daily.
Its formula is also hydrating, so you might not need an additional moistruizer during the day.
This is a so-called "chemical" sunscreen. It means that it uses organic UV filters. They typically offer good sun protection and rarely leave a white cast, but they can be irritating for some people with sensitive skin. The UV filters in this sunscreen are: avobenzone 23.00% - 34.00%, octisalate 10.00% (declared), homosalate 3.00% (declared) and octocrylene 10.00% (declared).
This formulation includes some common irritants, including ingredients that do not provide a benefit for the skin. We assess the overall irritancy of this moisturizer to be medium. For a detailed overview of all potential irritants: click here
You can see the detailed formula review with the breakdown of all actives in the product and the full ingredient list with estimated concentrations in the tables below.
The product retails for 27.00$ in the United States and at around 17.94£ in the United Kingdom.
For a detailed price comparison: click here.
Promise: Sun protection
This product offers broad spectrum sun protection, but it is weak. We recommend to use a broad spectrum sunscreen with at least SPF 30.
This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.
What does the product description say?
This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: cocos nucifera oil, helianthus annuus seed oil.
Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).
The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: paraffinum liquidum
How honest is this product?
|Promise||Can it deliver?|
User reviews (0)
Similar products & dupes
Sun Bum - SPF15 Browning Oil
Hawaiian Tropic - Island Tanning Dry Oil Spray SPF 25
Banana Boat - Kids Free Clear Sunscreen Spray SPF 50
Shiseido - Clear Stick UV Protector SPF 50
Equate - Ultra Protection Sunscreen Continuous Spray, SPF 50
La Roche-Posay - Anthelios SPF50+ Sun Protective Oil
Piz Buin - Glacier Cream - High SPF30
Bondi Sands - Spf 30 Fragrance Free Suncreen Lotion
Pharmaceris - W Albucin Day Cream SPF50+
Supergoop! - Glow Oil SPF 50
Walgreens - Sport Sunscreen Continuous Spray SPF 50
|WIMJ similarity score|
Ingredients & concentrations
- Mineral oil
- camellia oleifera seed oil
- cocos nucifera oil
- Sunflower seed oil
- Passion fruit oil
- persea gratissima oil
- Apricot kernel oil
- Rosehip oil
- Jojoba oil
- Agran oil
- theobroma cacao seed butter
- +10 more
|23% - 34%|
|Avobenzone. An organic, or so-called "chemical" UV filter. Protects against both UVA and UVB rays. Needs to be combined with other filters in a formulation to be stable.|
|A weak sunscreen that offers some protection against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB), but does not offer meaningful protection against protect against the most aging sun rays (UVA). It loses its effectiveness quickly when exposed to sunlight. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen. When used in low concentrations, helps to stabilize the product formulation|
|Octisalate. A UV filter. It offers some protection against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB), but does not protect against the most aging sun rays (UVA). It loses its effectiveness quickly when exposed to sunlight. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen|
|A weak sunscreen that protects against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB) and is somewhat effective against the UVA rays. It is quite stable and can help stabilize other, more vulnerable, sunscreen ingredients like Avobenzone. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen|
|6.6% - 9.8%|
|Mineral oil. One of the most effective and well studied occlusive and emollient moisturizing ingredients. Helps reduce moisture loss in skin and repair skin barrier function|
|4.7% - 7.1%|
|Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin|
|4.1% - 6.2%|
|An emollient that helps soften the skin|
|3.4% - 5.1%|
|Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.|
|2.4% - 3.7%|
|An emollient that softens the skin|
|2.1% - 3.1%|
|A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function|
|1.8% - 2.8%|
|An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic|
|1.4% - 2.1%|
|1.4% - 2.1%|
|An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function|
|1.2% - 1.9%|
|An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties|
|1.1% - 1.6%|
|Plant oil from nuts that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Contains a high concentration of oleic acid that can weaken skin's barrier function and increase water-loss while enhancing penetration of other ingredients|
|0.95% - 1.4%|
|An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation|
|0.9% - 1.35%|
|A good emollient helping to soften the skin. Might have some anti-oxidant properties. Adds a fragrance to the product|
|0.85% - 1.25%|
|A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating|
|0.55% - 1.35%|
|An emollient that does not leave a greasy finish|
|0.55% - 1.25%|
|Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect|
|0.45% - 1.05%|
|0.45% - 1.05%|
|An emollient that helps to soften the skin. It has a high contetn of oleic acid that might weaken the skin barrier. Might have some anti-oxidant properties. It might be somewhat helpful against hyperpigmentation.|
|0.45% - 1.1%|
|An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin|
|0.2% - 0.75%|
|An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients|
- Opinion on Homosalate - Scientific Committee on Consumer Products
- A review on the extensive skin benefits of mineral oil
- Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils
- Effect of Olive and Sunflower Seed Oil on the Adult Skin Barrier: Implications for Neonatal Skin Care
- Topically Applied Sunflower Seed Oil Prevents Invasive Bacterial Infections in Preterm Infants in Egypt
- Effect of topically applied lipids on surfactant-irritated skin
- Impact of topical oils on the skin barrier: possible implications for neonatal health in developing countries
- Natural vegetable fats in the prevention of irritant contact dermatitis
- Fatty acids profile of oil from nine varieties of Macadamia nut
- Use of “natural” oils for moisturization: Review of olive, coconut, and sunflower seed oil
- Cocoa polyphenols and their influence on parameters involved in ex vivo skin restructuring
- Anti-aging potential of extracts from Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst and its chemical profiling by UPLC-Q-TOF-MS
- Physico-chemical composition and characterisation of the seed and seed oil of Sclerocarya birrea