Join the WIMJ community to get skincare help and use personalized tools
Get a skincare routine that works

Honest. Personalized. Free

We will ask you to log in & agree to our community guidelines.

Price comparison

We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more

Can the product deliver on its promises?

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"The formula combines a crystal clear base with a cocktail of skin-conditioning silicones, which helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and enlarged pores."
WIMJ summary for anti-aging

This product contains lysine. This ingredient might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
MEDIUM
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary for moisturizing

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glycerin, glyceryl acrylate/acrylic acid copolymer.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: dimethicone, octyldodecyl neopentanoate.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary for anti-oxidation

This product contains antioxidants (ginkgo biloba leaf extract) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold

How honest is this product?

Promise Can it deliver?
Anti-aging
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 75/100.

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
6% - 7.3%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
4.3% - 5.2%
An emollient that helps soften the skin. Often used to stabilize other ingredients, for example, sunscreen
3.3% - 4%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
2.5% - 3.1%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.5% - 1%
A silicone that mixes with water creating nice light-weight product texture
1.7% - 2.1%
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
1.4% - 1.8%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
1.3% - 1.6%
Is used to add opaque (non-transparent) appearance to formulations. Can be used to coat other ingredients for even dispersion. This is a different ingredient compared to the ones used in antipersperants (aluminium chloride and aluminium chlorohydrate)
1% - 1.3%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.7% - 1%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.6% - 0.9%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.7% - 1.05%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.45% - 0.7%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.6%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.45% - 0.65%
0.45% - 0.65%
Helps create a more spreadable product texture
0.35% - 0.6%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and provide a longer-lasting hydration. Can create a thicker product consistency
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.3% - 0.6%
An emollient that is naturally present in skin and helps soften it
0.35% - 0.6%
An emollient that helps to soften the skin and create a pleasant product texture and stabilize the formulation
0.3% - 0.5%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
0.4% - 0.65%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C. It is more stable than ascorbic acid, but still degrades quickly and needs to be stabilized in a formulation with another ingredient. It is claimed to penetrate skin better than pure vitamin C and have the the similar benefits, but solid studies of its effectiveness are lacking. Is likely to require a higher concentration in a product than pure vitamin C to be effective.
0.25% - 0.5%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.25% - 0.5%
A derivative of vitamin C that is more stable, but less bioavailable than the pure form of vitamin C. It does not penetrate the skin well, but has been shown to convert to pure vitamin C once in skin. It can be helpful in stimulating collagen production and lightening the skin tone, but the required concentration is likely to be very high
0.25% - 0.45%
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
0.25% - 0.4%
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
0.45% - 0.65%
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
0.25% - 0.45%
A type of silicone that helps oil and water mix well together. Helps to disperse other ingredients, e.g. pigments, evenly in a formulation
0.25% - 0.45%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.25% - 0.5%
Plant extract that can have healing and anti-inflammatory properties. It is a potential allergen and can be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals and reduce inflammation in skin. It can be irritating
0.25% - 0.4%
A plant extract that might have some anti-inflammatory properties, but solid evidence is lacking. It can be irritating
0.25% - 0.5%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps thicken the product formulation
0.2% - 0.35%
0.2% - 0.35%
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
A clay mineral. Can absorb oil from the surface of the skin
0.15% - 0.25%
0.2% - 0.35%
A type of clay that consists mainly of aluminum silicate. Helps absorb oil and creates a thicker product consistency. Can be used to add a white color
0.2% - 0.4%

Similar products & dupes

Stila - One Step Prime
skinmade - Hyaluronic Acid + Vitamin C serum
Dr. Barbara Sturm - The Good C Vitamin C Serum
Peter Thomas Roth - Potent C Target Spot Brightener
Revision Skincare - Vitamin C Lotion 30% daily antioxidant for brighter skin with THD Ascorbate
Paula's choice - Resist Super Antioxidant Concentrate Serum
PCA SKIN - Collagen Hydrator
Awake Beauty - Dream Dewdrops Hyaluronic Serum
OFRA - Vitamin C Cream
Dr. Loretta - Anti-Aging Repair Serum
Perricone MD - Day to Night Brightening Regimen
Price
WIMJ similarity score
51%
50%
49%
49%
48%
46%
46%
45%
45%
44%
Key ingredients
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Irritancy
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
LOW
IRRITANCY
LOW
IRRITANCY
LOW
IRRITANCY
LOW
IRRITANCY
LOW
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Potential Irritants
All ingredients
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources