STARSKIN Orglamic Pink Cactus Foaming Lip Mask Nourish and Plump

STARSKIN Orglamic Pink Cactus Foaming Lip Mask Nourish and Plump

Efficacy75/100IrritancyHigh

Works for

Moisturizing
Opuntia ficus-indica seed oil, Cera alba + 12 more
Works
What the product description says
“The powerful formula enriched with 3 organic butters, 8 oils and 4 waxes, help repair lips’ natural moisture barrier for long-term results.”
Source: Skinstore

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glycerin, scutellaria baicalensis root extract.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: butyrospermum parkii butter, caprylic/capric triglyceride.

Opuntia ficus-indica seed oilKey active· EmollientEffect: HighA plant oil that helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can support skin's barrier function due to its high content of linoleic acid. It also has anti-microbial properties~22–33%
Cera albaKey active· Emollient, OcclusiveEffect: HighForms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen~5–7.4%
Olea europaea fruit oilKey active· EmollientEffect: MediumAn emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation~4.5–6.7%
Theobroma cacao seed butterKey active· EmollientEffect: HighHelps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect~3.9–5.9%
Butyrospermum parkii butterKey active· Emollient, OcclusiveEffect: HighA great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals~3.1–4.6%
Astrocaryum murumuru seed butterKey active· EmollientEffect: HighHelps soften the upper layer of the skin. Could be comedogenic due to the myrisic acid content~2.2–3.3%
Cucurbita pepo seed oilKey active· EmollientEffect: HighHelps soften the upper layer of the skin~1.6–2.4%
Caprylic/capric triglycerideKey active· Emollient, OcclusiveEffect: HighA good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin~1.5–2.2%
Hippophae rhamnoides fruit oilKey activeEffect: MediumA plant oil that might somewhat help to neutralize free radicals. It could be irritating~1–1.5%
Copernicia cerifera waxKey active· Emollient, OcclusiveEffect: HighHelps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product consistency~0.8–1.25%
Helianthus annuus seed oilKey active· Emollient, OcclusiveEffect: HighA great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function~0.35–0.85%
GlycerinKey active· HumectantEffect: HighOne of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant~0.15–0.6%
Scutellaria baicalensis root extract· HumectantEffect: LowA plant extract that might contain a compound baicalin that could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals and reducing inflammation in skin. The baicalin concentration in skincare products is often too low for an effective action. Can be used for its fragrant properties~0.2–0.75%
TocopherolEffect: Low, below effective dosePure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself~0.1–0.45%
Exfoliation
Not advertised by the brand · Mandelic acid
Works well

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: mandelic acid.

Mandelic acidKey activeEffect: HighHelps shed the upper layer of dead cells from the surface of the skin revealing smoother, brighter skin. It can help to reduce hyperpigmentation. It has anti-bacterial properties, and might help to reduce blemishes, as well as fine lines and wrinkles. It is considered to be gentler than glycolic acid~0.8–1.25%

Can it cause trouble?

Irritancy
7 strong irritants: Rosmarinus officinalis leaf oil, Citrus aurantium bergamia fruit oil + 5 more — patch-test recommended
High risk
We flagged 18 ingredients with irritancy potential. Severity depends on your sensitivity threshold; the table lists the worst offenders first.
IngredientFunctionIrritationEst. amount
Hippophae rhamnoides fruit oilA plant oil that might somewhat help to neutralize free radicals. It could be irritatingHigh~1–1.5%est.
Mandelic acidHelps shed the upper layer of dead cells from the surface of the skin revealing smoother, brighter skin. It can help to reduce hyperpigmentation. It has anti-bacterial properties, and might help to reduce blemishes, as well as fine lines and wrinkles. It is considered to be gentler than glycolic acidHigh~0.8–1.25%est.
Paeonia suffruticosa root extract—High~0.3–0.7%est.
Scutellaria baicalensis root extractA plant extract that might contain a compound baicalin that could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals and reducing inflammation in skin. The baicalin concentration in skincare products is often too low for an effective action. Can be used for its fragrant propertiesHigh~0.2–0.75%est.
Rosmarinus officinalis leaf oilA plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin. Can be used as a fragrance. Has anti-bacterial properties and might help neutralize free radicals on the surface of the skinHigh~0.2–0.75%est.
Citrus aurantium bergamia fruit oilA plant oil with a high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin and lead to allergic reactions. Can lead to photosensitivityHigh~0.15–0.6%est.
Aniba rosaeodora wood oil—High~0.15–0.55%est.
LinaloolA fragrance. Can be irritatingHigh~0.1–0.3%est.
LimoneneA common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heatHigh~0.1–0.3%est.
Benzyl benzoateFragrance with sweet balsamic smell. Help to preserve products and dissolve other ingredients. Could trigger allergic reactions and be irritatingHigh~0.05–0.2%est.
Benzyl alcoholA preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritatingHigh~0.05–0.2%est.
GeraniolA fragrance. Can be irritatingHigh~0.05–0.15%est.
Opuntia ficus-indica seed oilA plant oil that helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can support skin's barrier function due to its high content of linoleic acid. It also has anti-microbial propertiesMedium~22–33%est.
Cera albaForms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergenMedium~5–7.4%est.
Olea europaea fruit oilAn emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammationMedium~4.5–6.7%est.
Astrocaryum murumuru seed butterHelps soften the upper layer of the skin. Could be comedogenic due to the myrisic acid contentMedium~2.2–3.3%est.
Caprylic/capric triglycerideA good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerinMedium~1.5–2.2%est.
Glycyrrhiza glabra root extractA plant extract that can help lighten the skin and calm down inflammation. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicalsMedium~0.3–0.7%est.
Comedogenic
2 ingredients rated 2 or more on the 0–5 pore-clogging scale
2 flagged
These ingredients have a comedogenic rating of 2 or more on a 0–5 scale; the table shows each one's rating. In leave-on products they can clog pores in acne-prone skin.
IngredientFunctionRatingEst. amount
Theobroma cacao seed butterHelps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect3/5~3.9–5.9%est.
Butyrospermum parkii butterA great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals3/5~3.1–4.6%est.

User reviews

Would you recommend?
No community reviews yet.

Be the first — your take helps the next person decide.

Ingredients

Filter by role to see what each ingredient is doing.

Opuntia ficus-indica seed oil~22–33%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Moisturizing

A plant oil that helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can support skin's barrier function due to its high content of linoleic acid. It also has anti-microbial properties

More about Opuntia ficus-indica seed oil
Cera alba~5–7.4%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
MoisturizingCleansing

Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen

More about Cera alba
Olea europaea fruit oil~4.5–6.7%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Moisturizing

An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation

More about Olea europaea fruit oil
Theobroma cacao seed butter~3.9–5.9%
Key activeComedogenic 3/5
Irritation risk
Low
Comedogenicity
3/5
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-oxidationAnti-dandruff

Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect

More about Theobroma cacao seed butter
Butyrospermum parkii butter~3.1–4.6%
Key activeComedogenic 3/5
Irritation risk
Low
Comedogenicity
3/5
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-agingAnti-oxidation

A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals

More about Butyrospermum parkii butter
Astrocaryum murumuru seed butter~2.2–3.3%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Moisturizing

Helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Could be comedogenic due to the myrisic acid content

More about Astrocaryum murumuru seed butter
Cucurbita pepo seed oil~1.6–2.4%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

Helps soften the upper layer of the skin

More about Cucurbita pepo seed oil
Caprylic/capric triglyceride~1.5–2.2%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Moisturizing

A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin

More about Caprylic/capric triglyceride
Hippophae rhamnoides fruit oil~1–1.5%
Key activeIrritant · high
Irritation risk
High
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-oxidationAnti-inflammatory

A plant oil that might somewhat help to neutralize free radicals. It could be irritating

More about Hippophae rhamnoides fruit oil
Mandelic acid~0.8–1.25%
Key activeIrritant · high
Irritation risk
High
Works for
Evens skin toneExfoliationAnti-blemishAntibacterial

Helps shed the upper layer of dead cells from the surface of the skin revealing smoother, brighter skin. It can help to reduce hyperpigmentation. It has anti-bacterial properties, and might help to reduce blemishes, as well as fine lines and wrinkles. It is considered to be gentler than glycolic acid

More about Mandelic acid
Copernicia cerifera wax~0.8–1.25%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product consistency

More about Copernicia cerifera wax
Euphorbia cerifera wax~0.6–1.4%
Formula
Jasminum sambac flower wax~0.4–0.95%
Formula
Helianthus annuus seed oil~0.35–0.85%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function

More about Helianthus annuus seed oil
Paeonia suffruticosa root extract~0.3–0.7%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High
Works for
Anti-oxidation
More about Paeonia suffruticosa root extract
Scutellaria baicalensis root extract~0.2–0.75%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High
Works for
MoisturizingAntibacterialAnti-inflammatoryReduces irritationAnti-oxidation

A plant extract that might contain a compound baicalin that could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals and reducing inflammation in skin. The baicalin concentration in skincare products is often too low for an effective action. Can be used for its fragrant properties

More about Scutellaria baicalensis root extract
Glycyrrhiza glabra root extract~0.3–0.7%
Irritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Anti-inflammatoryReduces rednessEvens skin toneAnti-oxidationAntibacterial

A plant extract that can help lighten the skin and calm down inflammation. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals

More about Glycyrrhiza glabra root extract
Rosmarinus officinalis leaf oil~0.2–0.75%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High
Works for
Anti-oxidationAntibacterial

A plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin. Can be used as a fragrance. Has anti-bacterial properties and might help neutralize free radicals on the surface of the skin

More about Rosmarinus officinalis leaf oil
Citrus aurantium bergamia fruit oil~0.15–0.6%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A plant oil with a high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin and lead to allergic reactions. Can lead to photosensitivity

More about Citrus aurantium bergamia fruit oil
Aniba rosaeodora wood oil~0.15–0.55%
Irritant · high
Alkanna tinctoria root extract~0.15–0.6%
Formula
Glycerin~0.15–0.6%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant

More about Glycerin
Cetearyl olivate~0.15–0.5%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Cleansing

Helps oil and water mix together

More about Cetearyl olivate
Sorbitan olivate~0.15–0.5%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Cleansing

Helps oil and water mix together

More about Sorbitan olivate
Styrax benzoin gum~0.3–0.7%
Formula
Tocopherol~0.1–0.45%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Anti-oxidationMoisturizingAnti-inflammatoryAnti-aging

Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself

More about Tocopherol
Linalool~0.1–0.3%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A fragrance. Can be irritating

More about Linalool
Limonene~0.1–0.3%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat

More about Limonene
Benzyl benzoate~0.05–0.2%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

Fragrance with sweet balsamic smell. Help to preserve products and dissolve other ingredients. Could trigger allergic reactions and be irritating

More about Benzyl benzoate
Benzyl alcohol~0.05–0.2%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating

More about Benzyl alcohol
Geraniol~0.05–0.15%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A fragrance. Can be irritating

More about Geraniol
Ingredient list view

Opuntia ficus-indica seed oil, Cera alba, Olea europaea fruit oil, Theobroma cacao seed butter, Butyrospermum parkii butter, Astrocaryum murumuru seed butter, Cucurbita pepo seed oil, Caprylic/capric triglyceride, Hippophae rhamnoides fruit oil, Mandelic acid, Copernicia cerifera wax, Euphorbia cerifera wax, Jasminum sambac flower wax, Helianthus annuus seed oil, Paeonia suffruticosa root extract, Scutellaria baicalensis root extract, Glycyrrhiza glabra root extract, Rosmarinus officinalis leaf oil, Citrus aurantium bergamia fruit oil, Aniba rosaeodora wood oil, Alkanna tinctoria root extract, Glycerin, Cetearyl olivate, Sorbitan olivate, Styrax benzoin gum, Tocopherol, Linalool, Limonene, Benzyl benzoate, Benzyl alcohol, Geraniol

Compare prices

Retailers ranked by price — lowest first.

No pricing data available yet for this product.

Worth comparing, line by line.

Match % combines shared ingredients, the first five ingredients, shared actives and hero ingredients, irritancy (lower counts in the alternative's favour), texture and body area. Only products in the same routine step are compared.

Side-by-side comparison of this product against its closest alternatives
STARSKINOrglamic Pink Cactus Foaming Lip Mask Nourish and PlumpYOUR PRODUCTBondi SandsFace Glaze Cream MaskSkinnManuka Honey Oil MaskTypologyMasque de Nuit Raffermissant — Huile de figue de barbarie bio
Match—38%35%33%
Price—$10.24—$37.50
Shared key ingredients—3 of 112 of 113 of 11
Key difference—PhytosphingosineTetrahexyldecyl AscorbateMauritia Flexuosa Fruit Oil
Irritancy High Medium Medium High
Drying alcohol————
View product Shop Shop Shop

More alternatives: Kiehl's Buttermask Intense Repair Lip TreatmentElizabeth Grant Nourishing Lip Mask

Cheaper alternatives? Browse formulas in the same category.
We compare ingredient profiles across our catalog — pick the closest match for your budget.
Open dupe finder

Sources cited in this review

Every concentration estimate and effectiveness label is anchored to one of these 29 studies and safety reviews.

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
STARSKIN Orglamic Pink Cactus Foaming Lip Mask Nourish and Plump
STARSKINOrglamic Pink Cactus Foaming Lip Mask Nourish and Plump

Affiliate links · As an Amazon Associate, WIMJ earns from qualifying purchases.

As an Amazon Associate, WIMJ earns from qualifying purchases.