Balanced Beauty Stabilizing Cleanser
Source: From product name
This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin.
Keep in mind that cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
Used to adjust pH of the product and can help improve the product's smell
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Cleansing |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 75/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Affiliate link · supports WIMJ at no cost to you
No comedogenic ingredients detected
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin, including inflamed acne. It can be irritating
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and calm down inflammation in skin
A plant extract that can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might help to reduce inflammation
Used to adjust pH of the product and can help improve the product's smell
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
Plant extract that can have healing and anti-inflammatory properties. It is a potential allergen and can be irritating
Plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. Can be used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
A plant extract that is added for its fragrance. Can be irritating
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin, including inflamed acne. It can be irritating
A plant extract that can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might help to reduce inflammation
Oil of a very fragrant pink rose used as fragrance in cosmetics. Extensive research has shown it has mixed benefits. In the pro column, inhaling this flower’s scent seems to have relaxing properties and the plant’s petals contain skin-soothing and antioxidant compounds that can benefit skin. On the flipside, the numerous chemicals that create this rose’s distinctive fragrance pose a risk of causing skin aggravation.
A plant extract that can help calm down inflammation in skin. Can, however, itself be irritating
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
Used to adjust pH of the product and can help improve the product's smell
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiome)
We couldn't find any comedogenic ingredients in this product
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
Used to improve the product consistency and soften the upper layer of the skin
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and calm down inflammation in skin
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
Plant extract that can have healing and anti-inflammatory properties. It is a potential allergen and can be irritating
Plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. Can be used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
A plant extract that is added for its fragrance. Can be irritating
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin, including inflamed acne. It can be irritating
A plant extract that can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might help to reduce inflammation
Oil of a very fragrant pink rose used as fragrance in cosmetics. Extensive research has shown it has mixed benefits. In the pro column, inhaling this flower’s scent seems to have relaxing properties and the plant’s petals contain skin-soothing and antioxidant compounds that can benefit skin. On the flipside, the numerous chemicals that create this rose’s distinctive fragrance pose a risk of causing skin aggravation.
A plant extract that can help calm down inflammation in skin. Can, however, itself be irritating
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
Used to adjust pH of the product and can help improve the product's smell
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiome)
Water, Maris sal, Hydrogenated polyisobutene, Propylene glycol, Stearic acid, Cetyl alcohol, Magnesium aspartate, Zinc gluconate, Copper gluconate, Tocopheryl acetate, Chamomilla recutita flower extract, Salvia officinalis leaf extract, Achillea millefolium extract, Tussilago farfara leaf extract, Melissa officinalis leaf extract, Thymus serpyllum extract, Equisetum arvense leaf extract, Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract, Althaea officinalis root extract, Rosa damascena extract, Hamamelis virginiana water, Ethoxydiglycol, Butylene glycol, Allantoin panthenol, Panthenol, Triethanolamine, Parfum, 1,2-hexanediol, Caprylyl glycol, Sodium dehydroacetate, Phenoxyethanol, Lactic acid
