Skinfix - Barrier+ Foaming Oil Cleanser

Skinfix Barrier+ Foaming Oil Cleanser

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
  • Exfoliation
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • gluconolactone
  • panthenol
  • betaine
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • chondrus crispus extract
  • glycerin
  • phytosterols
  • phytosteryl macadamiate
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • squalene
  • tocopherol
  • +8 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
LOW
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $48.00
BUY
Price as of 8/5/2021 14:47 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Barrier+ Foaming Oil Cleanser"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (caprylyl/capryl glucoside, cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine, coconut acid, glycol distearate, sodium cocoyl isethionate, sodium lauroamphoacetate, sodium methyl cocoyl taurate, xanthan gum) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: sodium methyl cocoyl taurate

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: gluconolactone.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
LOW

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
7.2% - 8.8%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
6.1% - 7.4%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as cleansing agent
4.1% - 5.1%
2.6% - 3.2%
Helps water and oil mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
2% - 2.4%
Used as a cleansing agent. Helps water and oil mix together
2% - 2.5%
Helps water and oil mix together
1.6% - 1.9%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
1.3% - 1.6%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
1.1% - 1.3%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.8% - 1.2%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.7% - 1.05%
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
0.65% - 0.95%
0.6% - 0.85%
An oil that is naturally part of skin sebum that helps to soften its upper layer, reduce water loss and neutralize free radicals. It might be comedogenic. Avoid applying large concentrations (or pure oil) before sun exposure as oxidized squalene can clog pores and lead to skin irritation. Today squalene is mostly derived from vegetable oils or synthetized by yeast
0.6% - 0.85%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.55% - 0.85%
Lipids that work as an emollient and can be helpful in repairing skin barrier function
0.55% - 0.8%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.5% - 0.75%
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and create a nicer product consistency
0.45% - 0.7%
Helps reduce the irritating effect of surfactants
0.4% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.35% - 0.6%
Used to improve stability of the formulation
0.3% - 0.6%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.35% - 0.65%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.25% - 0.5%
0.35% - 0.65%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.25%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.2%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.2%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources