

Lily & Yuzu Refillable Skin Softening Body Wash
Source: Sephora
This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cocamide mipa, cocamidopropyl betaine, polyglyceryl-4 caprate, sodium c14-16 olefin sulfonate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.
Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: cocamidopropyl betaine, sodium c14-16 olefin sulfonate
Surfactant - foam booster, viscosity increasing agent - aqueous, emulsifying, emulsion stabilising, foam boosting, surfactant, and viscosity controlling. Comes from coconut acid. Doesn't appear to be a common irritant
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
Helps oil and water mix together and used as a cleansing agent. Can be irritating and is better avoided for sensitive skin
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Cleansing |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 100/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() Salt & Stone Lily & Yuzu Refillable Skin Softening Body Wash | Current | $36.00 | |
![]() Jones Road Shower Gel | 74% | $36.00 | |
![]() Medix 5.5 Vitamin C + Niacinamide | 72% | $17.99 | |
![]() Olay Fresh Outlast Body Wash Notes of Orchid & Black Currant | 72% | - | |
![]() La Roche-Posay Lipikar Nourishing Shower Gel | 72% | ≈ $15.49 | |
![]() Nécessaire The Body Wash - Fragrance-Free | 71% | $28.00 |
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture. The concentration of about 2% is effective for supporting the skin barrier and evening out the skin tone. Concentration of 4-6% is better for helping with acne and balancing the sebum production
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin. Naturally present in skin. Typically has large molecule size unless advertised otherwise on the product label. Helps support skin's barrier function and may help to reduce inflammation
A vitamin C derivative that is more stable but less potent than pure form of vitamin C. Can help neutralize free radicals and help reduce hyperpigmentation, but the required concentration is likely to be much higher than for the pure form of vitamin C, limiting the ingredient's effectiveness in products
An amino-acid that helps increase skin hydration and might help to slightly improve skin firmness, potentially reducing lines and wrinkles
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might help to lighten the skin, but solid evidence is lacking
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Helps oil and water mix together and used as a cleansing agent. Can be irritating and is better avoided for sensitive skin
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Surfactant - foam booster, viscosity increasing agent - aqueous, emulsifying, emulsion stabilising, foam boosting, surfactant, and viscosity controlling. Comes from coconut acid. Doesn't appear to be a common irritant
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is often used to adjust the pH level of the product
An amino acid that is naturally present in skin and helps keep it hydrated. When used together with AHAs, it can reduce their irritating effect on the skin
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help restore the skin barrier function
An amino acid that can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and support skin's barrier function
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and create a nicer product consistency
Helps oil and water mix together and used as a cleansing agent. Can be irritating and is better avoided for sensitive skin
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
An enzyme-based exfoliant
A vitamin C derivative that is more stable but less potent than pure form of vitamin C. Can help neutralize free radicals and help reduce hyperpigmentation, but the required concentration is likely to be much higher than for the pure form of vitamin C, limiting the ingredient's effectiveness in products
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is often used to adjust the pH level of the product
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
A plant extract tha can have anti-oxidant properties, but evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking
A plant extract that might be helpful to neutralize free radicals in skin
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant effect helping neutralize free radicals in skin
A preservative that comes from radishes fermented by a bacteria. New research suggests that the preservation properties in the ingredient come from an ammonium salt that is not present naturally in radish root but used in its cultivation. Is problematic because the exact amount of the preservative agents is difficult to determine
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
Cedarwood oil. Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and create a nicer product consistency
An algae extract that can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might have an anti-oxidant effect in skin but evidence is lacking
Helps oil and water mix together and used as a cleansing agent. Can be irritating and is better avoided for sensitive skin
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Surfactant - foam booster, viscosity increasing agent - aqueous, emulsifying, emulsion stabilising, foam boosting, surfactant, and viscosity controlling. Comes from coconut acid. Doesn't appear to be a common irritant
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is often used to adjust the pH level of the product
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin. Naturally present in skin. Typically has large molecule size unless advertised otherwise on the product label. Helps support skin's barrier function and may help to reduce inflammation
An enzyme-based exfoliant
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture. The concentration of about 2% is effective for supporting the skin barrier and evening out the skin tone. Concentration of 4-6% is better for helping with acne and balancing the sebum production
An amino acid that is naturally present in skin and helps keep it hydrated. When used together with AHAs, it can reduce their irritating effect on the skin
An amino-acid that helps increase skin hydration and might help to slightly improve skin firmness, potentially reducing lines and wrinkles
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
A vitamin C derivative that is more stable but less potent than pure form of vitamin C. Can help neutralize free radicals and help reduce hyperpigmentation, but the required concentration is likely to be much higher than for the pure form of vitamin C, limiting the ingredient's effectiveness in products
A plant extract tha can have anti-oxidant properties, but evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help restore the skin barrier function
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might help to lighten the skin, but solid evidence is lacking
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
An amino acid that can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and support skin's barrier function
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and create a nicer product consistency
An algae extract that can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might have an anti-oxidant effect in skin but evidence is lacking
A plant extract that might be helpful to neutralize free radicals in skin
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant effect helping neutralize free radicals in skin
A preservative that comes from radishes fermented by a bacteria. New research suggests that the preservation properties in the ingredient come from an ammonium salt that is not present naturally in radish root but used in its cultivation. Is problematic because the exact amount of the preservative agents is difficult to determine
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product finish
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
Cedarwood oil. Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
Water, Sodium c14-16 olefin sulfonate, Cocamidopropyl betaine, Glycerin, Cocamide mipa, Parfum, Polyglyceryl-4 caprate, Benzyl alcohol, Sodium pca, Sodium lactate, Aloe barbadensis leaf juice, Hyaluronic acid, Lactobacillus/punica granatum fruit ferment extract, Niacinamide, Arginine, Aspartic acid, Pca, 3-o-ethyl ascorbic acid, Histidine, Phenylalanine, Carica papaya fruit extract, Vaccinium angustifolium fruit extract, Glycine, Alanine, Serine, Valine, Isoleucine, Proline, Threonine, Chondrus crispus extract, Macrocystis pyrifera extract, Porphyra umbilicalis extract, Spirulina maxima extract, Melia azadirachta flower extract, Coccinia indica fruit extract, Leuconostoc/radish root ferment filtrate, Polyquaternium-7, Sodium benzoate, Sodium gluconate, Citric acid, Dehydroacetic acid, Phenoxyethanol, Disteareth-75 ipdi, Limonene, Linalool, Linalyl acetate, Pinene, Tetramethyl acetyloctahydronaphthalenes, Citrus aurantium peel oil, Juniperus virginiana oil
