Renee Rouleau - Phytolipid Comfort Creme

Renee Rouleau Phytolipid Comfort Creme

WORKS FOR
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
  • Evens skin tone
  • +1 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • ascorbic acid
  • linoleic acid
  • algae extract
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • camellia oleifera leaf extract
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • cyclopentasiloxane
  • dimethicone
  • glycerin
  • glycine soja sterols
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • olea europaea oil unsaponifiables
  • phospholipids
  • sea whip extract
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
  • stearyl glycyrrhetinate
  • tocopherol
  • +14 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains camellia oleifera leaf extract. This ingredient help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they might be able to prevent early signs of aging (like fine lines and wrinkles), at least to some extent. These ingredients will not be able to "reverse" signs of aging.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually works: stearyl glycyrrhetinate.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Phytolipid Comfort Creme by Renée Rouleau is a moisturizing skin repair cream to make skin less dry and sensitive over time by repairing the skin's natural defense barrier using advanced moisturizing lipids and calming plant extracts."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: algae extract, glycerin.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: butyrospermum parkii butter, dimethicone.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: linoleic acid

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (camellia oleifera leaf extract) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
40% - 60%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
4.2% - 6.3%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
3.2% - 4.9%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
2.7% - 4.1%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
2.1% - 3.1%
1.6% - 2.5%
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
1.4% - 2%
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
1.1% - 1.7%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
1% - 1.5%
Emollients that are naturaly present in skin. In addition, they help water and oil mix together in the product
0.55% - 1.3%
The most well-researched antioxidant that works in skin. Helps neutralize free radicals supporting collagen production, helping to even out the skin tone and preventing early signs of aging
0.45% - 1.05%
Plant extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but research is not extensive yet
0.4% - 0.95%
Might help neutrlize free radicals, calm down inflammation, and attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.7%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.2% - 0.75%
0.2% - 0.7%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.15% - 0.7%
A plant extract that might have some anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties. It can be irritating
0.15% - 0.65%
Helps to retain moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin. Rich in fatty acids. Improves product texture and helps with the penetration of other ingredients.
0.15% - 0.65%
Help soften the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.5%
0.1% - 0.5%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals and reduce inflammation, even though it is not usually used in sufficient concentration in cosmetics
0.1% - 0.45%
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin. Is a likely irritant
0.1% - 0.4%
An excellent emollient. Helps soften the skin, restore its barrier function, and can help to calm down inflammation. It can be helpful to prevent blemishes and clogged pores
0.15% - 0.6%
An emollient that helps soften the skin
0.1% - 0.45%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
0.15% - 0.5%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.1% - 0.45%
Used to create a nice product consistency
0.1% - 0.4%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.1% - 0.4%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.1% - 0.45%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.1% - 0.4%
0.1% - 0.35%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.15% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.4%
A fatty acid derived from licorice. Works as an emollient and can help calm down inflammation
0.1% - 0.4%
Helps oil and water mix togehter and creates a nice product texture
0.15% - 0.6%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.1% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.05% - 0.25%
Improves the texture of the product and helps soften the skin. Helps oil and water mix together and can be used as a cleansing agent
0.15% - 0.5%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.1% - 0.35%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.05% - 0.2%
Helps water and oil mix together and create gel-like textures
0.05% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources