Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Exfoliation
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
  • +1 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • lactic acid
  • madecassic acid
  • panthenol
  • urea
  • alanine
  • arginine
  • asiatic acid
  • asiaticoside
  • aspartic acid
  • betaine
  • cassia angustifolia seed polysaccharide
  • glycerin
  • glycine
  • histidine
  • hydroxyethyl urea
  • isoleucine
  • pca
  • proline
  • pullulan
  • saccharide isomerate
  • serine
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • sodium hyaluronate crosspolymer
  • sodium lactate
  • sodium pca
  • threonine
  • +23 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains asiaticoside, aspartic acid, serine, threonine. These ingredients might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: hydroxyethyl urea.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Use Wave if you tend to have dry skin (or if it's feeling dry lately) and needs extra moisture."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: alanine, arginine.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: arginine, caprylyl glycol.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: panthenol, urea

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (asiaticoside) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is sometimes referred to as "natural" hyaluronic acid (even though hyaluronic acid is not unnatural and is present in human skin)
5.3% - 6.5%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
4.2% - 5.1%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
3.1% - 3.8%
Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
2.3% - 2.8%
1.9% - 2.3%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
1.6% - 1.9%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
1.5% - 1.8%
Naturally present in skin (urea makes up about 7% of natural moisturizing factors in skin). Attracts water to the upper layer of the skin. Also has a positive effect on the skin barrier beyond the humectant action. Can enhance penetration of other ingredients. Is an exfoliating ingredient when used in high concentrations
1.2% - 1.4%
A derivative of urea, a compound that is naturally present in skin. Attracts water to the upper layer of the skin. Can enhance penetration of other ingredients
0.95% - 1.15%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.75% - 1.1%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.55% - 0.85%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is often used to adjust the pH level of the product
0.5% - 0.75%
Helps improve the product texture
0.3% - 0.6%
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
0.45% - 0.65%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
0.45% - 0.65%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.35% - 0.65%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.3% - 0.55%
An active compound of Centella Asiatica plant extract. In combination with other active compounds of Centella Asiatica extract (madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid), asiaticoside has been shown to be helpful in wound-healing, restoring skin barrier function and supporting collagen production in skin. It can, however, itself be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
An active compound of Centella Asiatica plant extract. In combination with other active compounds of Centella Asiatica extract (asiaticoside, madecasosside and asiatic acid), madecassic acid has been shown to be helpful in wound-healing, restoring skin barrier function and supporting collagen production in skin. It can, however, itself be irritating
0.25% - 0.5%
An active compound of Centella Asiatica plant extract. In combination with other active compounds of Centella Asiatica extract (asiaticoside, madecasosside and madecassic acid) asiatic acid has been shown to be helpful in wound-healing, restoring skin barrier function and supporting collagen production in skin. It can, however, itself be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.25% - 0.45%
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
0.25% - 0.45%
An amino acid that is naturally present in skin and helps keep it hydrated. When used together with AHAs, it can reduce their irritating effect on the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
An amino-acid that helps increase skin hydration and might help to slightly improve skin firmness, potentially reducing lines and wrinkles
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help restore the skin barrier function
0.25% - 0.45%
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might help to lighten the skin, but solid evidence is lacking
0.25% - 0.45%
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.5%
0.3% - 0.55%
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
0.25% - 0.5%
An amino acid that can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and support skin's barrier function
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.25% - 0.4%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.2% - 0.4%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to create gel-like formulas and stabilize emulsions
0.15% - 0.3%
Creates a thin drying film on the skin resulting in a short-term tightening effect
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources