

"Radical Skincare - Perfection Fluid" is a well-rounded moisturizing product. This moisturizer uses a good combo of humectants and emollients. These both types of ingredients are essentials for improving the skin hydration and keeping the skin barrier healthy. Humectants in this product (glycerin, sodium hyaluronate, sodium hyaluronate crosspolymer and butylene glycol) help to increase the water content in the upper layer of the skin. (These ingredients do so by "capturing" water molecules from the outside air or from within the deeper layers of the skin). Emollients in this formulation (squalane, c10-18 triglycerides, cetearyl alcohol, prunus amygdalus dulcis oil and pentylene glycol) help to reduce the moisture loss from the skin. They also soften the skin surface and relieve the feeling of dryness and tightness.
This moisturizer contains some common irritants, including those without a benefit for the skin. We assess the overall irritancy of this moisturizer to be medium. For a detailed overview of all potential irritants: click here
You can see the detailed formula review with the breakdown of all actives in the product and the full ingredient list with estimated concentrations in the tables below.
According to Cruelty-Free Kitty "Radical Skincare" is cruelty free and so is its parent company.
The product retails for 60.00$ in the United States and for 60.00£ in the United Kingdom.
For a detailed price comparison: click here.
The pearlescent properties of the fluid help to blur the appearance of imperfections, pores and lines.
Source: Mankind
This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains niacinamide.
These ingredients in the product can also be helpful, even though there is less evidence for their effectiveness: asiaticoside, palmitoyl tripeptide-38, vitis vinifera seed extract.
Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture. The concentration of about 2% is effective for supporting the skin barrier and evening out the skin tone. Concentration of 4-6% is better for helping with acne and balancing the sebum production
A plant extract that contains resveratrol and other anti-oxidant compounds that can help neutralize free radicals, reduce inflammation in skin and even out its tone. Can be also used to stabilize the product formulation
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
An active compound of Centella Asiatica plant extract. In combination with other active compounds of Centella Asiatica extract (madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid), asiaticoside has been shown to be helpful in wound-healing, restoring skin barrier function and supporting collagen production in skin. It can, however, itself be irritating
An emollient that softens the skin
A derivative of vitamin C that is more stable, but less bioavailable than the pure form of vitamin C. It does not penetrate the skin well, but has been shown to convert to pure vitamin C once in skin. It can be helpful in stimulating collagen production and lightening the skin tone, but the required concentration is likely to be very high
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
This product can help reduce breakouts and clogged pores because it contains the following ingredient: niacinamide. This ingredient is used for treating acne and can have a noticeable effect.
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture. The concentration of about 2% is effective for supporting the skin barrier and evening out the skin tone. Concentration of 4-6% is better for helping with acne and balancing the sebum production
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
This product contains antioxidants (asiaticoside, vitis vinifera seed extract) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).
An active compound of Centella Asiatica plant extract. In combination with other active compounds of Centella Asiatica extract (madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid), asiaticoside has been shown to be helpful in wound-healing, restoring skin barrier function and supporting collagen production in skin. It can, however, itself be irritating
A plant extract that contains resveratrol and other anti-oxidant compounds that can help neutralize free radicals, reduce inflammation in skin and even out its tone. Can be also used to stabilize the product formulation
A seaweed extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have an anti-oxidant effect
A plant extract that can have some anti-oxidant effect in skin
A plant extract that can help lighten the skin and calm down inflammation. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals
An emollient that softens the skin
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
A derivative of vitamin C that is more stable, but less bioavailable than the pure form of vitamin C. It does not penetrate the skin well, but has been shown to convert to pure vitamin C once in skin. It can be helpful in stimulating collagen production and lightening the skin tone, but the required concentration is likely to be very high
This product can help reduce hypepigmentation and even out the skin tone because it contains the following effective ingredients: niacinamide
The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually can help even out the skin tone: glycyrrhiza glabra root extract.
Keep in mind that you would need to apply any topical skincare targetted at hypigmentation consistently for a couple of months to get a result. No topical skincare product can help get rid of hyperpigmentation (including post-acne marks and age spots) instantly.
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture. The concentration of about 2% is effective for supporting the skin barrier and evening out the skin tone. Concentration of 4-6% is better for helping with acne and balancing the sebum production
A plant extract that can help lighten the skin and calm down inflammation. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals
A derivative of vitamin C that is more stable, but less bioavailable than the pure form of vitamin C. It does not penetrate the skin well, but has been shown to convert to pure vitamin C once in skin. It can be helpful in stimulating collagen production and lightening the skin tone, but the required concentration is likely to be very high
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
This serum-lotion hybrid illuminates and moisturises, with anti-ageing benefits.
Source: Mankind
This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.
The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water.
When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from
within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job:
glycerin, sodium hyaluronate.
This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: squalane, c10-18 triglycerides.
The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: niacinamide, palmitoyl tripeptide-38
An active compound of Centella Asiatica plant extract. In combination with other active compounds of Centella Asiatica extract (madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid), asiaticoside has been shown to be helpful in wound-healing, restoring skin barrier function and supporting collagen production in skin. It can, however, itself be irritating
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture. The concentration of about 2% is effective for supporting the skin barrier and evening out the skin tone. Concentration of 4-6% is better for helping with acne and balancing the sebum production
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
A seaweed extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have an anti-oxidant effect
Helps soften the skin and attract water to its upper layer. Helps create nice product texture
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
An emollient that softens the skin
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but data on its effectiveness is lacking. While the majority of the content is plain water, it can contain some goodies like vitamins, enzymes, minerals, and humectants that help attract water into the skin
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
Used to stabilize product formulations and help soften the upper layer of the skin
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Anti-aging | |
| Moisturizing |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 100/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
Radical Skincare Perfection Fluid | Current | $60.00 | |
![]() Spectacle Skincare Performance Crème | 78% | $76.00 | |
![]() REVOLUTION SKINCARE Pro Miracle Water Cream | 76% | $10.50 | |
![]() YEOUTH Daytime Defense | 76% | $54.85 | |
![]() epi.logic The Total Package | 75% | $96.00 | |
![]() HoliFrog Grand Amino Cushion Cream | 74% | $55.00 |
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture. The concentration of about 2% is effective for supporting the skin barrier and evening out the skin tone. Concentration of 4-6% is better for helping with acne and balancing the sebum production
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
An active compound of Centella Asiatica plant extract. In combination with other active compounds of Centella Asiatica extract (madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid), asiaticoside has been shown to be helpful in wound-healing, restoring skin barrier function and supporting collagen production in skin. It can, however, itself be irritating
A plant extract that contains resveratrol and other anti-oxidant compounds that can help neutralize free radicals, reduce inflammation in skin and even out its tone. Can be also used to stabilize the product formulation
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
A seaweed extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have an anti-oxidant effect
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
An essential oil used for fragrance. Can be an allergen and irritant
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but data on its effectiveness is lacking. While the majority of the content is plain water, it can contain some goodies like vitamins, enzymes, minerals, and humectants that help attract water into the skin
Helps mask the small of other ingredients and improve the product texture
A gelling agent that thickens the product consistency and leaves the skin with a velvety finish
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
An active compound of Centella Asiatica plant extract. In combination with other active compounds of Centella Asiatica extract (madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid), asiaticoside has been shown to be helpful in wound-healing, restoring skin barrier function and supporting collagen production in skin. It can, however, itself be irritating
A plant extract that can have some anti-oxidant effect in skin
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
A plant extract that can help lighten the skin and calm down inflammation. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals
A derivative of vitamin C that is more stable, but less bioavailable than the pure form of vitamin C. It does not penetrate the skin well, but has been shown to convert to pure vitamin C once in skin. It can be helpful in stimulating collagen production and lightening the skin tone, but the required concentration is likely to be very high
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
Used to stabilize product formulations and help soften the upper layer of the skin
Helps thicken the product formula and create a nice product formulation
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
Helps thicken the product formula and create a nice product formulation
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but data on its effectiveness is lacking. While the majority of the content is plain water, it can contain some goodies like vitamins, enzymes, minerals, and humectants that help attract water into the skin
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture. The concentration of about 2% is effective for supporting the skin barrier and evening out the skin tone. Concentration of 4-6% is better for helping with acne and balancing the sebum production
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
Helps soften the skin and attract water to its upper layer. Helps create nice product texture
Helps mask the small of other ingredients and improve the product texture
A gelling agent that thickens the product consistency and leaves the skin with a velvety finish
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
An essential oil used for fragrance. Can be an allergen and irritant
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
Used to thicken product formulations and create gel-like textures
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
An active compound of Centella Asiatica plant extract. In combination with other active compounds of Centella Asiatica extract (madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid), asiaticoside has been shown to be helpful in wound-healing, restoring skin barrier function and supporting collagen production in skin. It can, however, itself be irritating
A plant extract that can have some anti-oxidant effect in skin
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
A plant extract that can help lighten the skin and calm down inflammation. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals
A derivative of vitamin C that is more stable, but less bioavailable than the pure form of vitamin C. It does not penetrate the skin well, but has been shown to convert to pure vitamin C once in skin. It can be helpful in stimulating collagen production and lightening the skin tone, but the required concentration is likely to be very high
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
Used to stabilize product formulations and help soften the upper layer of the skin
Helps thicken the product formula and create a nice product formulation
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
A plant extract that contains resveratrol and other anti-oxidant compounds that can help neutralize free radicals, reduce inflammation in skin and even out its tone. Can be also used to stabilize the product formulation
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
A seaweed extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have an anti-oxidant effect
Aloe barbadensis leaf water, Glycerin, Ppg-3 benzyl ether myristate, Butylene glycol, Niacinamide, Nylon-12 fluorescent brightener 230 salt, Neopentyl glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate, Octyldodecyl behenate, Sucrose palmitate, Ethoxydiglycol, Phenoxyethanol, Cetearyl alcohol, Ci 77891, Titanium dioxide, C10-18 triglycerides, C12-20 acid peg-8 ester, Acacia senegal gum, Hydroxyethyl acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer, Coco-glucoside, Glyceryl linoleate, Squalane, Citrus reticulata peel oil, Limonene, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Polyvinylalcohol crosspolymer, Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil, Tocopheryl acetate, Mica, Steareth-2, Ethylhexylglycerin, Asiaticoside, Euterpe oleracea fruit extract, Xanthan gum, Polysorbate 60, Disodium edta, Pentylene glycol, Glycyrrhiza glabra root extract, Magnesium ascorbyl phosphate, Citric acid, Hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin, Carrageenan, Sodium hyaluronate, Lecithin, Sorbitan isostearate, Allantoin, Camellia sinensis leaf extract, Coffea robusta seed extract, Vitis vinifera seed extract, Potassium sorbate, Maris sal, Sea salt, Sodium hyaluronate crosspolymer, Palmitoyl tripeptide-38, Undaria pinnatifida extract
