Join the WIMJ community to get skincare help and use personalized tools
Get a skincare routine that works

Honest. Personalized. Free

We will ask you to log in & agree to our community guidelines.

Price comparison

We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more

Can the product deliver on its promises?

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Reduces signs of aging and strengthens the skin's barrier White lotus extract ."
WIMJ summary for anti-aging

This product does not contain ingredients that are able to reduce fine lines and wrinkles or help with skin elasticity, but it can improve the look of the skin temporarily through moisturization. Well-moisturized skin might also be able to repair the sun damage better.These ingredients - beta-glucan, sodium ascorbyl phosphate - could be helpful for preventing or repairing signs of aging in theory, but there is no evidence that it actually works.

This ingredient arbutin might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin and help it fight off some of the sun damage.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"An anti-inflammatory moisturizing oil"
WIMJ summary for moisturizing

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glycerin, hydrolyzed collagen.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: chondrus crispus extract, ricinus communis seed oil.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: ceramide 3

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary for anti-oxidation

This product contains antioxidants (arbutin, sodium ascorbyl phosphate) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

How honest is this product?

Promise Can it deliver?
Moisturizing
Anti-aging
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 75/100.

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
5.3% - 6.5%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
4.1% - 5%
Used to stabilize product formulations and create thicker consistency
3.1% - 3.8%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
2.2% - 2.7%
A typically plant-derived compound that is supposed mimic human collagen. Cannot penetrate the skin barrier so is not particularly useful in skincare products beyond attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
1.9% - 2.4%
A fruit extact. Might have some anti-oxidant properties
1.8% - 2.2%
A fruit extract that is used to add a fragrance to the product. It might have some antioxidant properties
1.4% - 1.7%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
1.1% - 1.4%
A plant extract tha can have anti-oxidant properties, but evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking
0.65% - 0.95%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
0.65% - 1%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin, calm down inflammation and irritation, restore the barrier function and support wound healing. It can be helpful in reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.45% - 0.7%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
0.45% - 0.65%
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and create a nicer product consistency
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps thicken the product formula and create a nice product formulation
0.3% - 0.6%
0.3% - 0.5%
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
0.3% - 0.55%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
0.2% - 0.35%
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin.
0.2% - 0.35%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture. The concentration of about 2% is effective for supporting the skin barrier and evening out the skin tone. Concentration of 4-6% is better for helping with acne and balancing the sebum production
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps support skin barrier function improving skin hydration and reducing sensitivity
0.15% - 0.3%
A stable derivative of vitamin C. It is oil-soluble which means it is more likely to penetrate the skin compared to the pure form of vitamin C (which is water-soluble), but it is less bio-available and is way less effective in stimulating collagen and reducing wrinkles compared to the pure form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) and its other derivatives (for example, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate). At the same time, this vitamin C derivative has been shown in studies to be effective in reducing acne, blemishes and clogged pores. It is less irritating then the pure form of vitamin C
0.15% - 0.3%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.15% - 0.3%
Might help neutralize free radicals in skin
0.15% - 0.25%
Used to stabilize the product formulation and can help absorb oil
0.15% - 0.3%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
0.25% - 0.5%
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.2% - 0.35%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.3%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.15% - 0.3%
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
0.15% - 0.25%
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
0.15% - 0.3%
Plain old water
0.15% - 0.3%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.2% - 0.35%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.3%
Used to stabilize product formulations and create thicker consistency
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.15% - 0.3%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.15% - 0.3%
A typically plant-derived compound that is supposed mimic human collagen. Cannot penetrate the skin barrier so is not particularly useful in skincare products beyond attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.3%
0.15% - 0.3%
0.15% - 0.25%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.15% - 0.3%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture. The concentration of about 2% is effective for supporting the skin barrier and evening out the skin tone. Concentration of 4-6% is better for helping with acne and balancing the sebum production
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps support skin barrier function improving skin hydration and reducing sensitivity
0.15% - 0.3%
A stable derivative of vitamin C. It is oil-soluble which means it is more likely to penetrate the skin compared to the pure form of vitamin C (which is water-soluble), but it is less bio-available and is way less effective in stimulating collagen and reducing wrinkles compared to the pure form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) and its other derivatives (for example, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate). At the same time, this vitamin C derivative has been shown in studies to be effective in reducing acne, blemishes and clogged pores. It is less irritating then the pure form of vitamin C
0.15% - 0.3%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.15% - 0.3%
Might help neutralize free radicals in skin
0.15% - 0.25%
Used to stabilize the product formulation and can help absorb oil
0.15% - 0.3%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
0.25% - 0.5%
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin, calm down inflammation and irritation, restore the barrier function and support wound healing. It can be helpful in reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.15% - 0.25%
0.15% - 0.25%
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and create a nicer product consistency
0.2% - 0.35%
0.15% - 0.3%
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
0.1% - 0.2%
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin.
0.15% - 0.3%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.2% - 0.35%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.3%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.15% - 0.3%
Plain old water
0.15% - 0.3%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.2% - 0.35%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.3%
Used to stabilize product formulations and create thicker consistency
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.15% - 0.3%
A compound secreted by bees. Might be able to attract water to the top layer of the skin. Avoid if sensitive to honey and bee products
0.15% - 0.3%
0.15% - 0.3%
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.25%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture. The concentration of about 2% is effective for supporting the skin barrier and evening out the skin tone. Concentration of 4-6% is better for helping with acne and balancing the sebum production
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps support skin barrier function improving skin hydration and reducing sensitivity
0.15% - 0.3%
A stable derivative of vitamin C. It is oil-soluble which means it is more likely to penetrate the skin compared to the pure form of vitamin C (which is water-soluble), but it is less bio-available and is way less effective in stimulating collagen and reducing wrinkles compared to the pure form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) and its other derivatives (for example, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate). At the same time, this vitamin C derivative has been shown in studies to be effective in reducing acne, blemishes and clogged pores. It is less irritating then the pure form of vitamin C
0.15% - 0.3%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.15% - 0.3%
Might help neutralize free radicals in skin
0.15% - 0.25%
Used to stabilize the product formulation and can help absorb oil
0.15% - 0.3%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
0.25% - 0.5%
0.15% - 0.3%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
0.2% - 0.4%
A typically plant-derived compound that is supposed mimic human collagen. Cannot penetrate the skin barrier so is not particularly useful in skincare products beyond attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin, calm down inflammation and irritation, restore the barrier function and support wound healing. It can be helpful in reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.15% - 0.25%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.3%
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and create a nicer product consistency
0.15% - 0.25%
Helps thicken the product formula and create a nice product formulation
0.2% - 0.35%
0.15% - 0.3%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and creates a thicker product texture
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
0.1% - 0.2%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
0.2% - 0.35%
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin.
0.15% - 0.3%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.2% - 0.35%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.3%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.15% - 0.3%
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
0.15% - 0.25%
A colorant. Usually well-tolerated
0.15% - 0.3%
Plain old water
0.15% - 0.3%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.2% - 0.35%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.3%
Used to stabilize product formulations and create thicker consistency
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.15% - 0.3%
A typically plant-derived compound that is supposed mimic human collagen. Cannot penetrate the skin barrier so is not particularly useful in skincare products beyond attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.3%
Used as a fragrance
0.15% - 0.25%
Used as a fragrance and can be irritating
0.15% - 0.25%
Can have some moisturizing properties due to its sugar content
0.15% - 0.25%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and cause photosensitivity
0.15% - 0.25%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture. The concentration of about 2% is effective for supporting the skin barrier and evening out the skin tone. Concentration of 4-6% is better for helping with acne and balancing the sebum production
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps support skin barrier function improving skin hydration and reducing sensitivity
0.15% - 0.3%
A stable derivative of vitamin C. It is oil-soluble which means it is more likely to penetrate the skin compared to the pure form of vitamin C (which is water-soluble), but it is less bio-available and is way less effective in stimulating collagen and reducing wrinkles compared to the pure form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) and its other derivatives (for example, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate). At the same time, this vitamin C derivative has been shown in studies to be effective in reducing acne, blemishes and clogged pores. It is less irritating then the pure form of vitamin C
0.15% - 0.3%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.15% - 0.3%
Might help neutralize free radicals in skin
0.15% - 0.25%
Used to stabilize the product formulation and can help absorb oil
0.15% - 0.3%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
0.25% - 0.5%
0.15% - 0.3%
0.15% - 0.25%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin, calm down inflammation and irritation, restore the barrier function and support wound healing. It can be helpful in reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.15% - 0.25%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.25%
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and create a nicer product consistency
0.15% - 0.25%
Helps thicken the product formula and create a nice product formulation
0.2% - 0.35%
0.15% - 0.3%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and creates a thicker product texture
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
0.1% - 0.2%
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin.
0.2% - 0.35%
Beta-arbutin. Can help to reduce hyperpigmentation and has an anti-oxidant effect when used in high enough concentration. Is less effective compared to alpha-arbutin
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.2% - 0.4%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.2% - 0.35%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.2% - 0.35%
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
0.2% - 0.35%
A colorant. Usually well-tolerated
0.2% - 0.35%
Plain old water
0.2% - 0.35%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
Used to stabilize product formulations and create thicker consistency
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.2% - 0.35%
Essential oil that can be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
0.2% - 0.35%
Used as a fragrance and can be irritating
0.2% - 0.35%
0.2% - 0.35%
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin, including inflamed acne. It can be irritating
0.15% - 0.3%
Plant extract that can have healing and anti-inflammatory properties. It is a potential allergen and can be irritating
0.2% - 0.35%
A typically plant-derived compound that is supposed mimic human collagen. Cannot penetrate the skin barrier so is not particularly useful in skincare products beyond attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
Typically contains hyaluronic acid that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might contain allantoin that is helpful in calming down inflammation. There is no evidence that it can have any further benefits for the skin, especially when used in skincare products
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture. The concentration of about 2% is effective for supporting the skin barrier and evening out the skin tone. Concentration of 4-6% is better for helping with acne and balancing the sebum production
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps support skin barrier function improving skin hydration and reducing sensitivity
0.2% - 0.35%
A stable derivative of vitamin C. It is oil-soluble which means it is more likely to penetrate the skin compared to the pure form of vitamin C (which is water-soluble), but it is less bio-available and is way less effective in stimulating collagen and reducing wrinkles compared to the pure form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) and its other derivatives (for example, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate). At the same time, this vitamin C derivative has been shown in studies to be effective in reducing acne, blemishes and clogged pores. It is less irritating then the pure form of vitamin C
0.2% - 0.35%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.2% - 0.4%
Might help neutralize free radicals in skin
0.15% - 0.3%
Used to stabilize the product formulation and can help absorb oil
0.2% - 0.35%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
0.3% - 0.55%
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can support skin barrier function
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin, calm down inflammation and irritation, restore the barrier function and support wound healing. It can be helpful in reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.2% - 0.35%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and create a nicer product consistency
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps thicken the product formula and create a nice product formulation
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and creates a thicker product texture
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
0.15% - 0.3%
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin.
0.2% - 0.4%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.2% - 0.35%
A plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin. Can be used as a fragrance. Has anti-bacterial properties and might help neutralize free radicals on the surface of the skin
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.15%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.1% - 0.15%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.1% - 0.2%
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
0.1% - 0.2%
A colorant. Usually well-tolerated
0.05% - 0.1%
0.05% - 0.05%

Similar products & dupes

Pure Smile - Choosy Lip Pack
Patchology - FlashPatch Wink and Kiss Eye and Lip HydroGel Patches
Developed by Neogenlab - Probiotics Youth Relief Cream
JAYJUN - Collagen Skin Fit Mask x 5
G9SKIN - White In Milk Capsule Serum
Helloskin - Jumiso First Skin Lightening
MISSHA - Vitamin B12 Double Hydrop Booster
Mad Hippie - https://madhippie.com/products/eye-cream
Oh K! - Chok Chok Plumping Lip Mask
Elizavecca - Milky Piggy Origin Ma Cream
Orjena - Moisture Essential Vita Mask
Price
WIMJ similarity score
82%
71%
69%
68%
67%
67%
67%
67%
66%
66%
Key ingredients
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Irritancy
IRRITANCY
HIGH
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
HIGH
IRRITANCY
HIGH
IRRITANCY
HIGH
IRRITANCY
HIGH
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
HIGH
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Potential Irritants
All ingredients
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources