Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Evens skin tone
  • +1 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • adenosine
  • ceramide np
  • arbutin
  • beeswax
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • cyclopentasiloxane
  • dimethicone
  • ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate
  • glycerin
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • titanium dioxide
  • zinc oxide
  • +9 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $33.99
BUY
Price as of 5/13/2022 2:21 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains adenosine. This ingredient might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually works: arbutin.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Infused with a host of beneficial ingredients, including Ceramides, Hyaluronic Acid and Chamomile Extract, the liquid foundation delivers soothing and hydrating properties, whilst evening out skin tone for a photo-ready finish."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glycerin, sodium hyaluronate.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: beeswax, caprylic/capric triglyceride.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: ceramide np

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (arbutin) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
7.6% - 9.3%
Octinoxate. When used in higher concentrations, works as a sunscreen protecting the skin from UVB rays. When used in lower concentration, helps to preserve the product formulation. Is shown to be harmful to coral reefs - consider avoiding bathing in coral reef areas when wearing a product with this ingredient. It can be irritating
5.7% - 6.9%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
4.4% - 5.4%
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
4.2% - 5.1%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
2.7% - 3.3%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
2.3% - 2.8%
A type of silicone that helps water and oil mix together. Can help to soften upper layer of the skin
1.9% - 2.3%
Used to help oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
1.6% - 2%
Beta-arbutin. Can help to reduce hyperpigmentation and has an anti-oxidant effect when used in high enough concentration. Is less effective compared to alpha-arbutin
1.2% - 1.5%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
1% - 1.2%
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
0.75% - 1.1%
A colorant. Usually well-tolerated
0.55% - 0.85%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.5% - 0.75%
Might help improve cell turnover and reduce inflammation in skin. One study shows that the ingredients might be able to stimulate collagen production in skin
0.45% - 0.7%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
0.5% - 0.8%
0.45% - 0.7%
A plant extract that one one hand, can contain compounds that can help calm down skin irritation, but, on the other hand, its other compounds (especially fragrant ones) can themselves be irritating
0.35% - 0.65%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.4% - 0.6%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.35% - 0.65%
Used to stabilize product formulations and create a nice product texture
0.35% - 0.6%
0.35% - 0.6%
Used to thicken the product consistency
0.3% - 0.6%
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
0.35% - 0.65%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.5%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to create an even product consistency
0.25% - 0.45%
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and, when combined with zinc carbonate and malonic acid, reducing fine lines and wrinkles by stimulating elastin production. Also helps stabilize the product formulation
0.2% - 0.4%
A mineral. It does not have any confirmed benefit for the skin
0.3% - 0.5%
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
0.15% - 0.3%
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
0.15% - 0.25%
An iron oxide. Used as a colorant. Is usually well tolerated
0.15% - 0.25%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources