
It's naturally rich in ceramides and vitamin C oil and the formula easily absorbs easily into the skin to nourish and visibly brighten.
Source: Sephora
This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: caprylic/capric triglyceride, ricinus communis seed oil.
Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).
The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: linoleic acid
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might contain antioxidants
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
This oil's cmposition is closest to rapeseed oil. It is a very stable oil and serves as an emoillient
An excellent emollient. Helps soften the skin, restore its barrier function, and can help to calm down inflammation. It can be helpful to prevent blemishes and clogged pores
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
An emollient that helps soften the skin and might help calm down inflammation
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
An emollient that is naturally present in skin and helps soften it
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin. At the same time, it can weaken the skin's barrier enhancing penetration of other ingredients and increasing the risk of skin dryness
A plant oil that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Is unlikely to be helpful in restoring skin barrier function due to the low content of linoleic acid
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
- Vitamin C Oil: Natural antioxidant known to visibly brighten overall skin tone.
Source: Sephora
Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable than ascorbic acid, but still degrades quickly and needs to be stabilized in a formulation with another ingredient. It is claimed to penetrate skin better than pure vitamin C and have the the similar benefits, but solid studies of its effectiveness are lacking. Is likely to require a higher concentration in a product than pure vitamin C to be effective. It might be able to help reduce pore clogging.
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Moisturizing | |
| Evens skin tone |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 50/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() PHLUR Missing Person Body Oil | Current | $45.00 | |
Clinique Deep Comfort Body Oil | 57% | - | |
![]() Naturium The Glow Getter Body Oil | 52% | $16.88 | |
![]() Biossance Squalane and Omega Repair | 42% | ≈ $14.07 | |
![]() NEOM Organics Real Luxury Body Oil | 41% | $22.00 | |
Drunk Elephant Lippe Balm | 40% | ≈ $6.70 |
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
This oil's cmposition is closest to rapeseed oil. It is a very stable oil and serves as an emoillient
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable than ascorbic acid, but still degrades quickly and needs to be stabilized in a formulation with another ingredient. It is claimed to penetrate skin better than pure vitamin C and have the the similar benefits, but solid studies of its effectiveness are lacking. Is likely to require a higher concentration in a product than pure vitamin C to be effective. It might be able to help reduce pore clogging.
An excellent emollient. Helps soften the skin, restore its barrier function, and can help to calm down inflammation. It can be helpful to prevent blemishes and clogged pores
An emollient that helps soften the skin and might help calm down inflammation
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
A plant extract that has anti-bacterial properties. Can be used to preserve the product. Can be irritating
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might contain antioxidants
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin. It can be irritating
A plant extract that has anti-bacterial properties. Can be used to preserve the product. Can be irritating
A plant extract that can contain an active compound curcumin, that may have some anti-inflammatory properties when applied to the skin, but solid research is lacking and the typical concentration used in skincare products is too low. Can be an irritant
A plant extract that is rich in a fragrance compound eugenol that is a frequent allergen and can be irritating. It might also contain anti-oxidants to help neutralize free radicals
Used as a fragrance. Canbe irritating
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
A plant oil that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Is unlikely to be helpful in restoring skin barrier function due to the low content of linoleic acid
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable than ascorbic acid, but still degrades quickly and needs to be stabilized in a formulation with another ingredient. It is claimed to penetrate skin better than pure vitamin C and have the the similar benefits, but solid studies of its effectiveness are lacking. Is likely to require a higher concentration in a product than pure vitamin C to be effective. It might be able to help reduce pore clogging.
A plant extract that might be helpful to neutralize free radicals in skin
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin. At the same time, it can weaken the skin's barrier enhancing penetration of other ingredients and increasing the risk of skin dryness
Used to stabilize the product formulation protecting it from sun light
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might contain antioxidants
An emollient that helps soften the skin and might help calm down inflammation
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
This oil's cmposition is closest to rapeseed oil. It is a very stable oil and serves as an emoillient
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
A plant oil that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Is unlikely to be helpful in restoring skin barrier function due to the low content of linoleic acid
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable than ascorbic acid, but still degrades quickly and needs to be stabilized in a formulation with another ingredient. It is claimed to penetrate skin better than pure vitamin C and have the the similar benefits, but solid studies of its effectiveness are lacking. Is likely to require a higher concentration in a product than pure vitamin C to be effective. It might be able to help reduce pore clogging.
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin. It can be irritating
A plant extract that might be helpful to neutralize free radicals in skin
A plant extract that has anti-bacterial properties. Can be used to preserve the product. Can be irritating
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
A plant extract that can contain an active compound curcumin, that may have some anti-inflammatory properties when applied to the skin, but solid research is lacking and the typical concentration used in skincare products is too low. Can be an irritant
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might contain antioxidants
A plant extract that is rich in a fragrance compound eugenol that is a frequent allergen and can be irritating. It might also contain anti-oxidants to help neutralize free radicals
Used as a fragrance. Canbe irritating
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
An excellent emollient. Helps soften the skin, restore its barrier function, and can help to calm down inflammation. It can be helpful to prevent blemishes and clogged pores
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin. At the same time, it can weaken the skin's barrier enhancing penetration of other ingredients and increasing the risk of skin dryness
An emollient that is naturally present in skin and helps soften it
Used to stabilize the product formulation protecting it from sun light
Carthamus tinctorius seed oil, Ricinus communis seed oil, Caprylic/capric triglyceride, Parfum, Rosa canina fruit oil, Adesmia boronioides flower/leaf/stem oil, Simmondsia chinensis seed oil, Limnanthes alba seed oil, Squalane, Moringa oleifera seed oil, Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate, Eclipta prostrata extract, Melia azadirachta flower extract, Melia azadirachta leaf extract, Vegetable oil, Curcuma longa root extract, Melia azadirachta bark extract, Corallina officinalis extract, Ocimum sanctum leaf extract, Ocimum basilicum flower/leaf extract, Tocopherol, Linoleic acid, Lecithin, Phytosteryl canola glycerides, Oleic acid, Palmitic acid, Stearic acid, Triolein, Benzotriazolyl dodecyl p-cresol, Hydroxycitronellal

