Philosophy - Purity 3-in-1 Biodegradable Wipes

Philosophy Purity 3-in-1 Biodegradable Wipes

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
  • Exfoliation
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • gluconolactone
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • cetyl palmitate
  • glycerin
  • limnanthes alba seed oil
  • tocopherol
  • +3 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Purity 3-in-1 Biodegradable Wipes"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (ceteareth-12, ceteareth-20, cetearyl alcohol, glyceryl stearate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: gluconolactone.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
6.3% - 7.7%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
4.3% - 5.2%
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
3.1% - 3.8%
This oil's cmposition is closest to rapeseed oil. It is a very stable oil and serves as an emoillient
2.4% - 2.9%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
1.9% - 2.3%
1.6% - 2%
An essential oil. Can be irritating
1.4% - 1.7%
1.1% - 1.4%
0.75% - 1.15%
0.65% - 0.95%
0.55% - 0.8%
A plant oil that might help neutralize free radicals and have an anti-bacterial effect
0.5% - 0.8%
Aromatic plant oil used in cosmetics as a fragrance. A likely irritant
0.45% - 0.65%
0.4% - 0.6%
0.4% - 0.6%
An essential oil. Can be irritating. Can become an allergen with oxidation
0.4% - 0.65%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.35% - 0.6%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.35% - 0.6%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and helps to improve appearance of the product
0.3% - 0.6%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and is used to improve product texture and stability
0.3% - 0.55%
An emollient that softens the skin and helps prevent moisture loss.
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.3% - 0.55%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.5%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps oil and water mix together. Has some emollient properties
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.25%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.15%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.1%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources