WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Moisturizing
  • Exfoliation
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • niacinamide
  • adenosine
  • allantoin
  • caffeine
  • glycerin
  • hydrolyzed collagen
  • isopropyl myristate
  • ricinus communis seed oil
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • titanium dioxide
  • +7 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
66 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"24K Gold Pure Luxury Lift & Firm Hydra-Gel Eye Patches (60 patches) help lift and firm the look of the delicate under-eye area in just 10 minutes with 24K Gold and Colloidal Gold."
WIMJ summary

This product contains adenosine. This ingredient might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Provide enzymatic exfoliation that helps smooth the look of skin."
WIMJ summary

This product might help exfoliate the skin with lactobacillus/punica granatum fruit ferment extract, but This ingredient is not the most effective.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Hyaluronic Acid ."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: allantoin, glycerin.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: ricinus communis seed oil, hydrolyzed collagen.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Helps dissolve other ingredients and attract water to the upper layer of the skin
7.4% - 9.1%
Can be used to help absorb oil as well as add volume and imporve texture of products.
4.9% - 6%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
2.9% - 3.6%
2.1% - 2.6%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
1.6% - 2%
1.4% - 1.8%
A fruit extract that might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin, but there is no evidence for any other benefits to the skin
1.3% - 1.6%
An enzyme-based exfoliant
1.1% - 1.4%
A preservative that comes from radishes fermented by a bacteria. New research suggests that the preservation properties in the ingredient come from an ammonium salt that is not present naturally in radish root but used in its cultivation. Is problematic because the exact amount of the preservative agents is difficult to determine
0.95% - 1.15%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.65% - 0.95%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.55% - 0.85%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.45% - 0.7%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps to stabilize the product formulation
0.35% - 0.6%
Used to thicken product formulation. Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.6%
Helps create a gel-like product texture. Can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps adjust pH in products
0.3% - 0.55%
An emollient that helps soften the skin. Could be comedogenic
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.25% - 0.4%
Helps create a thicker product consistency. Might be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.35%
Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.2% - 0.35%
A colorant. Does not have any proven benefits in skin
0.2% - 0.35%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Plain old water
0.2% - 0.35%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps thicken the product formula and create a nice product formulation
0.25% - 0.4%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
Used to stabilize product formulations and create thicker consistency
0.25% - 0.45%
0.2% - 0.35%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
A typically plant-derived compound that is supposed mimic human collagen. Cannot penetrate the skin barrier so is not particularly useful in skincare products beyond attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. Can have a dehydration effect that might somewhat decrease the look of puffy eyes
0.2% - 0.4%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
0.2% - 0.4%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
0.2% - 0.35%
0.2% - 0.35%
Might help improve cell turnover and reduce inflammation in skin. One study shows that the ingredients might be able to stimulate collagen production in skin
0.2% - 0.35%
An essential oil. Potential allergen and can be irritating. It has some anti-bacterial properties
0.15% - 0.3%
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
0.2% - 0.35%
0.2% - 0.35%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.2% - 0.35%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.2% - 0.35%
A mineral that is used to improve the texture of cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.3%
Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
0.2% - 0.35%
A colorant that can add a pearl-like appearance to the formulation
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.25%
A colorant. Does not have any proven benefits in skin
0.15% - 0.25%
0.1% - 0.2%
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
0.1% - 0.15%
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
0.1% - 0.15%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.1% - 0.2%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources