Its clarifying formula features a 5% concentration benzoyl peroxide to heal and prevent breakouts.
Source: Dermstore
This product can help reduce breakouts and clogged pores because it contains the following ingredient: benzoyl peroxide. This ingredient is used for treating acne and can have a noticeable effect.
The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually works: gluconolactone
A potent anti-bacterial ingredient that is effective against acne. Often leads to skin dryness and can be irritating
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
BPO 5 Percent Cleanser
Source: Dermstore
This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cocamidopropyl betaine, hexylene glycol, polysorbate 20, sodium c14-16 olefin sulfonate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.
Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: cocamidopropyl betaine, sodium c14-16 olefin sulfonate
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
Helps create a more spreadable product texture
Helps oil and water mix together
Helps oil and water mix together and used as a cleansing agent. Can be irritating and is better avoided for sensitive skin
Gluconolactone also provides gentle exfoliation of surface cell buildup to minimize impactions.
Source: Skinstore
This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: gluconolactone.
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Cleansing | |
| Anti-blemish |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 100/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
PCA SKIN BPO 5 Percent Cleanser | Current | $48.00 | |
![]() Cetaphil Gentle Clear Complexion-Clearing BPO Acne Cleanser | 40% | $14.99 | |
![]() Spotles SKN Jelly Cleanser | 38% | ≈ $8.89 | |
![]() CeraVe Acne Foaming Cream Wash | 38% | $14.99 | |
![]() Estelle and Thild Estelle Thild BioCleanse Micellar Cleansing Water | 38% | ≈ $20.31 | |
![]() Acnecide Purifide Ph Control Face Wash | 38% | ≈ $13.40 |
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
A plant extract that contains resveratrol and other anti-oxidant compounds that can help neutralize free radicals, reduce inflammation in skin and even out its tone. Can be also used to stabilize the product formulation
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
A good emoillient. Contains vitamin E which can help neutralise free radicals, however the oil is unstable. Avoid if you have gluten or wheat sensitivity (including food allergies).
Plant extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but research is not extensive yet
A potent anti-bacterial ingredient that is effective against acne. Often leads to skin dryness and can be irritating
Helps oil and water mix together and used as a cleansing agent. Can be irritating and is better avoided for sensitive skin
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
Helps create a more spreadable product texture
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
A potent anti-bacterial ingredient that is effective against acne. Often leads to skin dryness and can be irritating
Helps oil and water mix together and used as a cleansing agent. Can be irritating and is better avoided for sensitive skin
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
A plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that, especially when exposed to air, can cause allergic reactions and irritate the skin
A plant extract that one one hand, can contain compounds that can help calm down skin irritation, but, on the other hand, its other compounds (especially fragrant ones) can themselves be irritating
A plant extract that can be irritating. It can have some anti-bacterial properties, but there are no evidence of a beneficial effect for skin
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
An alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA), but is mostly used to stabilize product formulations in cosmetics
Might be somewhat helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and neutralizing free radicals but its typical concentration in a product is too low for having an effect
A good emoillient. Contains vitamin E which can help neutralise free radicals, however the oil is unstable. Avoid if you have gluten or wheat sensitivity (including food allergies).
Plant extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but research is not extensive yet
A potent anti-bacterial ingredient that is effective against acne. Often leads to skin dryness and can be irritating
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
Helps oil and water mix together and used as a cleansing agent. Can be irritating and is better avoided for sensitive skin
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the product formulation
A plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that, especially when exposed to air, can cause allergic reactions and irritate the skin
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
A good emoillient. Contains vitamin E which can help neutralise free radicals, however the oil is unstable. Avoid if you have gluten or wheat sensitivity (including food allergies).
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
An alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA), but is mostly used to stabilize product formulations in cosmetics
Plant extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but research is not extensive yet
A plant extract that one one hand, can contain compounds that can help calm down skin irritation, but, on the other hand, its other compounds (especially fragrant ones) can themselves be irritating
A plant extract that can be irritating. It can have some anti-bacterial properties, but there are no evidence of a beneficial effect for skin
Might be somewhat helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and neutralizing free radicals but its typical concentration in a product is too low for having an effect
A plant extract that contains resveratrol and other anti-oxidant compounds that can help neutralize free radicals, reduce inflammation in skin and even out its tone. Can be also used to stabilize the product formulation
Benzoyl peroxide, Water, Gluconolactone, Sodium c14-16 olefin sulfonate, Aminomethyl propanol, Glycerin, Cocamidopropyl betaine, Acrylates/c10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer, Phenoxyethanol, Polyacrylate-13, Citrus grandis peel oil, Caprylyl glycol, Polyisobutene, Ethylhexylglycerin, Allantoin, Aloe barbadensis leaf juice, Simmondsia chinensis seed oil, Tocopheryl acetate, Triticum vulgare germ oil, Hexylene glycol, Panthenol, Sodium pca, Polysorbate 20, Butylene glycol, Phytic acid, Algae extract, Anthemis nobilis flower extract, Arnica montana flower extract, Cucumis sativus fruit extract, Vitis vinifera seed extract
