WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
  • Anti-blemish
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • copper gluconate
  • glycerin
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • kaolin
  • magnesium aspartate
  • malpighia punicifolia fruit extract
  • mannitol
  • tocopherol
  • yeast extract
  • zinc gluconate
  • zinc oxide
  • +9 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
50 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Amazon Australia
In stock A$103.88
BUY
Price as of 11/19/2021 1:2 GMT. More info
In stock $47.90
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 15:1 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Deep Cleansing Mask"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cetearyl alcohol, cetearyl olivate, sorbitan olivate, stearic acid) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Clears and reduces congested pores Draws out impurities for a deep cleansing experience Brightens skin tone Purifies skin without leaving it too firm or dry Perfect for oily skin prone to blemishes Leaves skin free from blemishes and visibly more radiant"
WIMJ summary

Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
40% - 60%
A type of clay that consists mainly of aluminum silicate. Helps absorb oil and creates a thicker product consistency. Can be used to add a white color
4.9% - 7.4%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
3.5% - 5.3%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
2.2% - 3.3%
2% - 3.1%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
1.8% - 2.7%
Helps oil and water mix together
1.5% - 2.2%
Helps oil and water mix together
1.3% - 1.9%
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
1.5% - 2.3%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.5% - 1%
A preservative
0.5% - 1.2%
A fruit extract that might help neutralize free radicals. The concentrations typically used in cosmetics are too small to have an effect
0.4% - 1%
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.85%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and skin lightening properties. It can help calm down inflammation in skin
0.35% - 0.8%
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
0.2% - 0.8%
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and calm down inflammation in skin
0.2% - 0.8%
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
0.2% - 0.75%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might have some anti-aging, anti-oxidant, and skin lightening properties, but solid evidence is missing
0.15% - 0.55%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.15% - 0.5%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.1% - 0.4%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.45%
An essential oil. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.35%
A plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that, especially when exposed to air, can cause allergic reactions and irritate the skin
0.05% - 0.3%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.25%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.05% - 0.2%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.15%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.05% - 0.1%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources