NYX Professional Makeup - Bare With Me Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil Lip Conditioner

NYX Professional Makeup Bare With Me Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil Lip Conditioner

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • paraffinum liquidum
  • petrolatum
  • cannabis sativa seed oil
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • centella asiatica extract
  • cera microcristallina
  • diisostearyl malate
  • ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate
  • glycerin
  • persea gratissima oil
  • prunus amygdalus dulcis seed
  • rosa canina fruit oil
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
  • titanium dioxide
  • tocopherol
  • vegetable oil
  • vitis vinifera seed oil
  • +14 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $6.84
BUY
Price as of 7/31/2021 0:48 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"This lightweight lippie is infused with hemp-derived cannabis sativa seed oil, an ingredient which can help to hydrate and soothe, as well as centella asiatic extract, rosehip oil, almond oil and jojoba oils, that deliver soothing hydration for your worn out pout!"
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glycerin.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: cera microcristallina, cannabis sativa seed oil.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: paraffinum liquidum, petrolatum

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
One of the most effective and well studied occlusive and emollient moisturizing ingredients. Helps reduce moisture loss in skin and repair skin barrier function
23% - 34%
Used to improve the product consistency
4.7% - 7.1%
An emollient that helps to soften the skin and create a pleasant product texture and stabilize the formulation
4.5% - 6.7%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin
3.8% - 5.6%
One of the most effective and the most studied occlusive ingredients that creates a protective layer on top of the skin preventing moisture loss
3% - 4.5%
Helps create a thicker product consistency
2.1% - 3.2%
Helps to create a thicker product consistency
1.5% - 2.3%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin, reduce water loss from its surface and create a thicker product consistency
1.5% - 2.3%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
1.1% - 1.7%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin, reduce water loss from its surface and create a thicker product consistency
1% - 1.5%
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
0.6% - 1.4%
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
0.5% - 1.2%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
0.5% - 1.15%
A plant oil that due to its high linoleic acid content can help strengthen skin's barrier function and soften its upper layer
0.45% - 1.05%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.85%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
0.4% - 1%
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.4% - 0.95%
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.4% - 0.9%
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
0.35% - 0.8%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.3% - 0.75%
An unspecified blend of fragrant irritating ingredients
0.2% - 0.7%
The same compound that is used safely in dental implants and bone cements. In cosmetics, it is used to improve the consistency of products
0.35% - 0.85%
Is used to add opaque (non-transparent) appearance to formulations. Can be used to coat other ingredients for even dispersion. This is a different ingredient compared to the ones used in antipersperants (aluminium chloride and aluminium chlorohydrate)
0.3% - 0.7%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.35% - 0.8%
Octinoxate. When used in higher concentrations, works as a sunscreen protecting the skin from UVB rays. When used in lower concentration, helps to preserve the product formulation. Is shown to be harmful to coral reefs - consider avoiding bathing in coral reef areas when wearing a product with this ingredient. It can be irritating
0.4% - 0.9%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.65%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.65%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.15% - 0.65%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.15% - 0.65%
Used to stabilize the product formulation
0.15% - 0.55%
Used to increase stability of product formulations
0.15% - 0.55%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.4%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.1% - 0.35%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.15% - 0.65%
A yellow dye
0.1% - 0.3%
A colorant (dye)
0.05% - 0.25%
A colorant
0.05% - 0.2%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources