Neutrogena - Ultra Sheer Liquid Daily Face Sunscreen, SPF 70

Neutrogena Ultra Sheer Liquid Daily Face Sunscreen, SPF 70

Something wrong? Edit here
SPF 70
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products User reviews Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Sun protection
  • Evens skin tone
  • Moisturizing
  • +1 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • benzophenone-3
  • bisabolol
  • butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane
  • c12-15 alkyl benzoate
  • cetyl dimethicone
  • cyclopentasiloxane
  • homosalate
  • octocrylene
  • silica
  • +6 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Formula review

WIMJ summary

This product offers a good level of protection against both UVB and UVA rays.

This sunscreen uses organic (so-called "chemical") sunscreen filters. Organic, or "chemical" filters usually provide reliable sun protection and rarely leave a white cast. Sunscreens with organic filters can sting eyes.

This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"and water-resistant Sheer sunscreen can help decrease the risk of skin cancer & early skin aging caused by the sun Its unique formula is PABA."
WIMJ summary

This product can help prevent early signs of skin aging because it offers a good level of broad spectrum sun protection. Sun damage is the main cause of premature skin aging, and protecting your skin from the sun is the best anti-aging strategy.

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product offers broad spectrum sun protection. It means that it can prevent hyperpigmentation and help keep the skin tone even (sun damage is the main factor causing age spots, darkening of post-acne marks and other discolorations).

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"It provides an even, shine-free finish that works beautifully alone or under makeup and moisturizers."
WIMJ summary

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: cetyl dimethicone, c12-15 alkyl benzoate.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Same as oxybenzone. Protects in the UVB and short UVA range. In small concentrations, used to stabilize product formulation. Can be irritating. Is shown to be harmful to coral reefs - consider avoiding bathing in coral reef areas when wearing a product with this ingredient. It can penetrate the skin and get absorbed into bloodstream faster than other popular filters available in the US. The study that produced this finding did not address any potential health effects of the absorption
5%
Declared
Avobenzone. An organic, or so-called "chemical" UV filter. Protects against both UVA and UVB rays. Needs to be combined with other filters in a formulation to be stable.
3%
Declared
A weak sunscreen that offers some protection against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB), but does not offer meaningful protection against protect against the most aging sun rays (UVA). It loses its effectiveness quickly when exposed to sunlight. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen. When used in low concentrations, helps to stabilize the product formulation
10%
Declared
Octisalate. A UV filter. It offers some protection against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB), but does not protect against the most aging sun rays (UVA). It loses its effectiveness quickly when exposed to sunlight. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen
5%
Declared
A weak sunscreen that protects against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB) and is somewhat effective against the UVA rays. It is quite stable and can help stabilize other, more vulnerable, sunscreen ingredients like Avobenzone. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen
7.5%
Declared
Same as oxybenzone. Protects in the UVB and short UVA range. In small concentrations, used to stabilize product formulation. Can be irritating. Is shown to be harmful to coral reefs - consider avoiding bathing in coral reef areas when wearing a product with this ingredient. It can penetrate the skin and get absorbed into bloodstream faster than other popular filters available in the US. The study that produced this finding did not address any potential health effects of the absorption
5%
Declared
Avobenzone. An organic, or so-called "chemical" UV filter. Protects against both UVA and UVB rays. Needs to be combined with other filters in a formulation to be stable.
3%
Declared
A weak sunscreen that offers some protection against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB), but does not offer meaningful protection against protect against the most aging sun rays (UVA). It loses its effectiveness quickly when exposed to sunlight. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen. When used in low concentrations, helps to stabilize the product formulation
10%
Declared
Octisalate. A UV filter. It offers some protection against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB), but does not protect against the most aging sun rays (UVA). It loses its effectiveness quickly when exposed to sunlight. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen
5%
Declared
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
3.7% - 4.5%
A type of silicone. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and creates a nice, light product texture
4.3% - 5.2%
Used to create an even product consistency. Can help boost efficiency of sunscreen filters
2.9% - 3.5%
Enhances the product texture and makes it more spreadable. Helps reduce water loss from the outer layer of skin. Extands the shelf life by preventing bacteria growth
2.3% - 2.8%
1.7% - 2.1%
A preservative
1.5% - 1.8%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.5% - 1%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
1% - 1.3%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.75% - 1.1%
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
0.55% - 0.85%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.5% - 0.75%
0.45% - 0.7%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product consistency
0.4% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.16% - 0.32%
An active component of chamomile plant that historically has been used to calm down irritated skin. A recent study shows that bisabolol indeed can have some anti-inflammatory effect on skin, even though conclusive data is lacking. Bisabolol has a sweet floral scent and can be added to products for its aromatic properties
0.25% - 0.5%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.3% - 0.5%
Used to stabilize product formulation, help create an even product layer over skin (for example, in sunscreen), evenly disperse pigements and create a nice product consistency
0.3% - 0.5%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.2% - 0.4%
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.35%
Avobenzone. An organic, or so-called "chemical" UV filter. Protects against both UVA and UVB rays. Needs to be combined with other filters in a formulation to be stable.
3%
Declared
A weak sunscreen that offers some protection against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB), but does not offer meaningful protection against protect against the most aging sun rays (UVA). It loses its effectiveness quickly when exposed to sunlight. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen. When used in low concentrations, helps to stabilize the product formulation
10%
Declared
Octisalate. A UV filter. It offers some protection against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB), but does not protect against the most aging sun rays (UVA). It loses its effectiveness quickly when exposed to sunlight. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen
5%
Declared
A weak sunscreen that protects against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB) and is somewhat effective against the UVA rays. It is quite stable and can help stabilize other, more vulnerable, sunscreen ingredients like Avobenzone. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen
7.5%
Declared
Same as oxybenzone. Protects in the UVB and short UVA range. In small concentrations, used to stabilize product formulation. Can be irritating. Is shown to be harmful to coral reefs - consider avoiding bathing in coral reef areas when wearing a product with this ingredient. It can penetrate the skin and get absorbed into bloodstream faster than other popular filters available in the US. The study that produced this finding did not address any potential health effects of the absorption
5%
Declared
Plain old water
0.2% - 0.35%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
0.3% - 0.55%
A type of silicone. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and creates a nice, light product texture
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to create an even product consistency. Can help boost efficiency of sunscreen filters
0.2% - 0.35%
Enhances the product texture and makes it more spreadable. Helps reduce water loss from the outer layer of skin. Extands the shelf life by preventing bacteria growth
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.25% - 0.45%
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product consistency
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.16% - 0.32%
An active component of chamomile plant that historically has been used to calm down irritated skin. A recent study shows that bisabolol indeed can have some anti-inflammatory effect on skin, even though conclusive data is lacking. Bisabolol has a sweet floral scent and can be added to products for its aromatic properties
0.2% - 0.35%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.25% - 0.4%
Used to stabilize product formulation, help create an even product layer over skin (for example, in sunscreen), evenly disperse pigements and create a nice product consistency
0.25% - 0.45%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.2% - 0.4%
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.4%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources