Naturium - Mixed Greens Nutrient-Rich Cleanser

Naturium Mixed Greens Nutrient-Rich Cleanser

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • sodium ascorbyl phosphate
  • panthenol
  • camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • glycerin
  • +1 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $15.99
BUY
Price as of 5/12/2022 5:15 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Mixed Greens Nutrient-Rich Cleanser"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cocamidopropyl betaine, hexylene glycol, sodium cocoyl isethionate, sodium lauroyl methyl isethionate, sodium laurylglucosides hydroxypropylsulfonate, sodium methyl oleoyl taurate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: cocamidopropyl betaine

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Works as a cleansing agent
10% - 12%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
4.1% - 5%
Used to stabilize product formulation, help create an even product layer over skin (for example, in sunscreen) and create a thicker product consistency
3.2% - 3.9%
2.3% - 2.8%
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
2.5% - 3%
Helps oil and water mix together
1.8% - 2.2%
Helps water and oil mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
1.4% - 1.8%
A stable derivative of vitamin C. It is oil-soluble which means it is more likely to penetrate the skin compared to the pure form of vitamin C (which is water-soluble), but it is less bio-available and is way less effective in stimulating collagen and reducing wrinkles compared to the pure form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) and its other derivatives (for example, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate). At the same time, this vitamin C derivative has been shown in studies to be effective in reducing acne, blemishes and clogged pores. It is less irritating then the pure form of vitamin C
1% - 1.3%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.75% - 1.1%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.6% - 0.9%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant effect in skin, but evidence is lacking
0.5% - 0.75%
A fruit extract that might help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and have some anti-oxidant effect, but evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking
0.45% - 0.7%
A fruit extract that might help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some antioxidant properties but evidence of effectiveness in skin is missing
0.45% - 0.65%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.4% - 0.6%
0.35% - 0.65%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.3% - 0.6%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.6%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to improve stability of the formulation
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
Used as a fragrance. It can be irritating and cause photosensitivity
0.2% - 0.35%
An essential oil. Potential allergen and can be irritating. It has some anti-bacterial properties
0.15% - 0.3%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.25%
Cedarwood oil. Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.25%
Used as a fragrance
0.1% - 0.2%
A preservative
0.05% - 0.1%
Helps create a more spreadable product texture
0.1% - 0.15%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.05% - 0.1%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.05% - 0.05%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.01% - 0.05%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources