Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
  • Exfoliation
  • Anti-blemish
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • lactobionic acid
  • lactic acid
  • glycerin
  • hydrolyzed yeast extract
  • sodium lactate
  • +2 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
75 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock £58.00
BUY
Price as of 11/23/2021 2:31 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Cleanse and Clarify"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (carbomer, cocamidopropyl betaine, decyl glucoside) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: cocamidopropyl betaine, decyl glucoside

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Cleanse and Clarify"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product contains ingredients (lactobionic acid) that could help reduce blemishes and clogged pores in theory, but there is not enough evidence that they actually work.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: lactobionic acid.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
8.4% - 10.3%
Increases thickness of a product. Texture enhancer for oil-in-water emulsions
4.6% - 5.6%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin
3.2% - 3.9%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
2.5% - 3.1%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and skin lightening properties
2% - 2.4%
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
2.2% - 2.7%
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed dead cells from the surface of the skin revealing a smoother, more even skin. PHAs tend to be gentler on the skin compared to AHAs (for example, glycolic acid). It also has hydrating properties and helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. It can help calm down inflammation in skin and support restoration of the barrier function. It has an anti-oxidant effect as well. It can help reduce fine line, wrinkles and improve skin elasticity
1.4% - 1.8%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
1.2% - 1.4%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is often used to adjust the pH level of the product
0.95% - 1.15%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.65% - 0.95%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.5% - 0.75%
A highly irritating fragrance
0.5% - 0.75%
A preservative
0.45% - 0.7%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.45% - 0.65%
0.4% - 0.65%
A preservative
0.4% - 0.6%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize formulations
0.4% - 0.6%
Used as a fragrance and can be irritating
0.25% - 0.5%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.25% - 0.5%
An enzyme extracted from papaya fruit. Can have an exfoliating effect on the skin. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Often used to support the moisturization effect of polysaccharides (contained, for example, in yeast extract)
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.35%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.25%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.15% - 0.3%
Used to thicken product formulation. Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.1% - 0.2%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.1% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources