MOR - Correspondence Balancing Clay Mask

MOR Correspondence Balancing Clay Mask

WORKS FOR
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Anti-aging
  • Moisturizing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • bisabolol
  • camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • coco-caprylate/caprate
  • glycerin
  • kaolin
  • silica
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • titanium dioxide
  • vitis vinifera seed extract
  • +7 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
75 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Amazon Australia
In stock A$28.30
BUY
Price as of 11/19/2021 1:6 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains vitis vinifera seed extract. This ingredient might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"This Balancing Clay Mask retains moisture and helps protect your skin from further dehydration."
WIMJ summary

This product contains good ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. These ingredients are called "humectants": glycerin, sodium hyaluronate.

When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. If the air is dry, humectants can speed up the moisture loss from the skin. This is why it is a good idea to use another product on top of this one to help "seal in" the moisture (look for ingredients like dimethicone, squalane, oils and butters).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (vitis vinifera seed extract) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

Potential irritants

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
A type of clay that consists mainly of aluminum silicate. Helps absorb oil and creates a thicker product consistency. Can be used to add a white color
5.1% - 6.3%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
4% - 4.9%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
3% - 3.7%
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and, when combined with zinc carbonate and malonic acid, reducing fine lines and wrinkles by stimulating elastin production. Also helps stabilize the product formulation
2.3% - 2.8%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
1.9% - 2.4%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin without creating a greasy texture
1.6% - 2%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
1.8% - 2.2%
1.2% - 1.4%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.95% - 1.2%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.75% - 1.1%
Helps oil and water mix together and used to stabilize product formulations
0.65% - 0.95%
A blue pigment
0.5% - 0.75%
Used to increase effectiveness of preservatives
0.45% - 0.7%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.45% - 0.65%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.4% - 0.6%
An active component of chamomile plant that historically has been used to calm down irritated skin. A recent study shows that bisabolol indeed can have some anti-inflammatory effect on skin, even though conclusive data is lacking. Bisabolol has a sweet floral scent and can be added to products for its aromatic properties
0.35% - 0.65%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
0.5% - 0.75%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.3% - 0.6%
The same compound that is used safely in dental implants and bone cements. In cosmetics, it is used to improve the consistency of products
0.45% - 0.7%
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
0.3% - 0.5%
A colorant. Usually well-tolerated
0.25% - 0.5%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
A plant extract that can contain an irritating essential oil. Might have some anti-oxidant effect, but evidence is lacking
0.15% - 0.3%
A type of silicone that helps oil and water mix well together. Helps to disperse other ingredients, e.g. pigments, evenly in a formulation
0.2% - 0.4%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.25% - 0.4%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties but evidence for effectiveness in skin is missing
0.15% - 0.3%
A plant extract that contains resveratrol and other anti-oxidant compounds that can help neutralize free radicals, reduce inflammation in skin and even out its tone. Can be also used to stabilize the product formulation
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.2%
Fragrance with sweet balsamic smell. Help to preserve products and dissolve other ingredients. Could trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.1% - 0.15%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.05% - 0.1%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.1%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources