Mio Skincare - Mio Future Proof Body Butter

Mio Skincare Mio Future Proof Body Butter

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • lactic acid
  • ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate
  • urea
  • allantoin
  • argania spinosa kernel oil
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • cetyl alcohol
  • cocos nucifera oil
  • ethylhexyl palmitate
  • glycerin
  • glycogen
  • lactobacillus ferment
  • olea europaea fruit oil
  • prunus amygdalus dulcis oil
  • serine
  • sodium lactate
  • tocopherol
  • vegetable oil
  • +16 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains serine. This ingredient might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Brimming with Andiroba Oil, you’ll benefit from intense moisture that wards off dryness, helping you to achieve a suppler, softer surface."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: allantoin, glycerin.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: butyrospermum parkii butter, cocos nucifera oil.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: urea

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
4.7% - 5.7%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and create a nice product texture
4.2% - 5.2%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
2.6% - 3.1%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
2.5% - 3%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
2% - 2.5%
An emollient that softens the skin
1.7% - 2%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
1.5% - 1.8%
Helps oil and water mix togehter and creates a nice product texture
1.2% - 1.5%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.9% - 1.1%
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
0.7% - 1.05%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a thicker product consistency
0.55% - 0.85%
A plant extract that can have some anti-oxidant effect in skin
0.5% - 0.7%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.4% - 0.6%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.4% - 0.6%
Used to increase effectiveness of preservatives
0.35% - 0.65%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.3% - 0.6%
A plant oil that contains limonoids. Might help neutralize free radicals in skin. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.5%
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
0.3% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.2% - 0.4%
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.25% - 0.5%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.2% - 0.35%
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is often used to adjust the pH level of the product
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to improve stability of the formulation
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps improve the product texture
0.2% - 0.35%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.2% - 0.35%
Naturally present in skin (urea makes up about 7% of natural moisturizing factors in skin). Attracts water to the upper layer of the skin. Also has a positive effect on the skin barrier beyond the humectant action. Can enhance penetration of other ingredients. Is an exfoliating ingredient when used in high concentrations
0.2% - 0.4%
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
0.2% - 0.35%
A plant extract that contains an essential oil and often used for its fragrance. Can be irritating. It has some anti-bacterial and anti-oxidant properties
0.15% - 0.3%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties but evidence for effectiveness in skin is missing
0.15% - 0.3%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
0.2% - 0.35%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.2% - 0.4%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.3%
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.4%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.2% - 0.35%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.2% - 0.35%
0.15% - 0.3%
A vitamin C derivative. Studies show that is might be effective in reducing hyperpigmentation, but there are no studies confirming that it is effectively converted into the bioavailable form of Vitamin C in skin. It is not clear how this derivative compares in effectiveness to the topical application of bioavailable form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid)
0.2% - 0.35%
A type of sugar that is used to support delivery of active ingredients and can enhance their penetration into the skin without disrupting the skin's barrier
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.25%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources