Mio Skincare - Get Waisted Stomach Firming Serum with Niacinamide

Mio Skincare Get Waisted Stomach Firming Serum with Niacinamide

WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • niacinamide
  • ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • caffeine
  • carnitine
  • chondrus crispus extract
  • glycerin
  • laminaria digitata extract
  • spirulina platensis extract
  • theobroma cacao seed butter
  • tocopherol
  • vegetable oil
  • +9 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
75 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Our Get Waisted skin tightening stomach cream leaves the tummy area feeling tighter and stronger with body-shaping active ingredients such as caffeine to reveal smoother looking and hydrated skin."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glycerin.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: butyrospermum parkii butter, chondrus crispus extract.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
An emollient that helps to soften the skin and create a pleasant product texture and stabilize the formulation
5.2% - 6.4%
Forms a protective film on the surface of the skin to prevent moisture loss. Gives a velvety feel to products while reducing tackiness
4.2% - 5.2%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
3.1% - 3.8%
Helps oil and water mix together
2.2% - 2.7%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
2% - 2.4%
Helps oil and water mix together
1.7% - 2.1%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
1.4% - 1.8%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.5% - 1%
Helps create a gel-like product texture. Can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.95% - 1.15%
Creates a cooling sensation on the skin. Does not have a skin benefit
0.65% - 1%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.55% - 0.85%
0.55% - 0.8%
Used to increase effectiveness of preservatives
0.5% - 0.75%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.5% - 0.7%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.45% - 0.65%
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
0.45% - 0.7%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
0.4% - 0.65%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.6%
Seaweed extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but good research is lacking at the moment
0.3% - 0.6%
Used to improve stability of the formulation
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.3% - 0.6%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
A preservative
0.3% - 0.5%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.25% - 0.5%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.55%
0.25% - 0.5%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.5%
0.9% - 1.15%
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and create a nicer product consistency
0.3% - 0.55%
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.6%
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.55%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.3% - 0.55%
An algae extract. Might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and have an anti-oxidant effect
0.25% - 0.5%
A fragrance. Is a likely irritant
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. Can have a dehydration effect that might somewhat decrease the look of puffy eyes
0.2% - 0.4%
A vitamin C derivative. Studies show that is might be effective in reducing hyperpigmentation, but there are no studies confirming that it is effectively converted into the bioavailable form of Vitamin C in skin. It is not clear how this derivative compares in effectiveness to the topical application of bioavailable form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid)
0.25% - 0.45%
A type of sugar that is used to support delivery of active ingredients and can enhance their penetration into the skin without disrupting the skin's barrier
0.2% - 0.35%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.15%
A mineral-rich extract from red algae. Might be able to help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.3%
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.2%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources