Medik8 - Crystal Retinal 10 Stable Retinal Night Serum

Medik8 Crystal Retinal 10 Stable Retinal Night Serum

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Evens skin tone
  • Anti-blemish
  • Moisturizing
  • +1 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate
  • 3-o-ethyl ascorbic acid
  • retinal
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • glycerin
  • isododecane
  • melia azadirachta leaf extract
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • sodium polyaspartate
  • squalane
  • titanium dioxide
  • +9 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
93 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Not only designed to target signs of ageing, Crystal Retinal helps to reduce blemish-causing bacteria, visibly improving skin clarity."
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce breakouts and clogged pores because it contains the following ingredient: retinal. This ingredient is used for treating acne and can have a noticeable effect.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Medik8 recommend a simple, highly effective anti-ageing strategy of using vitamin C and sunscreen in the morning and vitamin A at night."
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains retinal.

Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"01% retinaldehyde, stabilised in a crystal encapsulation A youthful-looking complexion Results up to 11x faster than retinol Visibly improves lines and wrinkles, sun damage and uneven skin tone Reduces the appearance of blemishes Hyaluronic acid and glycerin hydrate the skin at every level UK200030070"
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce hypepigmentation and even out the skin tone because it contains the following effective ingredients: retinal.

Keep in mind that you would need to apply any topical skincare targetted at hypigmentation consistently for a couple of months to get a result. No topical skincare product can help get rid of hyperpigmentation (including post-acne marks and age spots) instantly.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
MEDIUM
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Featuring hyaluronic acid and glycerin to draw moisture to every level of the skin, infusing skin with hydration and leaving it visibly supple."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glycerin, sodium hyaluronate.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: caprylic/capric triglyceride, squalane.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
5.9% - 7.2%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
4.1% - 5%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and can decrease moisture loss. Helps create a nice product texture
3.2% - 3.9%
Helps oil and water mix together
2.4% - 2.9%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
1.9% - 2.3%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
1.7% - 2.1%
Used to create a nice product finish
1.5% - 1.9%
Helps oil and water mix together
1.2% - 1.4%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.95% - 1.15%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
1.1% - 1.3%
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
0.65% - 0.95%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin. It can be irritating
0.5% - 0.75%
A gelling agent that thickens the product consistency and leaves the skin with a velvety finish
0.45% - 0.7%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.45% - 0.65%
A type of sugar that is used to support delivery of active ingredients and can enhance their penetration into the skin without disrupting the skin's barrier
0.4% - 0.65%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
0.45% - 0.65%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.6%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C. It is more stable than ascorbic acid, but still degrades quickly and needs to be stabilized in a formulation with another ingredient. It is claimed to penetrate skin better than pure vitamin C and have the the similar benefits, but solid studies of its effectiveness are lacking. Is likely to require a higher concentration in a product than pure vitamin C to be effective.
0.3% - 0.6%
A plant extract that has anti-bacterial properties. Can be used to preserve the product. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.5%
The same compound that is used safely in dental implants and bone cements. In cosmetics, it is used to improve the consistency of products
0.45% - 0.65%
Used to create a nice product texture
0.35% - 0.65%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.25% - 0.5%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to increase effectiveness of preservatives
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
0.35% - 0.65%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
A vitamin C derivative that is more stable but less potent than pure form of vitamin C. Can help neutralize free radicals and help reduce hyperpigmentation, but the required concentration is likely to be much higher than for the pure form of vitamin C, limiting the ingredient's effectiveness in products
0.25% - 0.4%
A plant oil that might help neutralize free radicals and have an anti-bacterial effect
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help stabilize the product formulation
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.4%
One step removed from the biologically active in skin form of vitamin A. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, retinal is proven to be effective against all signs of aging. It improves skin cell turnover, helps fight blemishes and clogged pores, can regulate excess oil production and even skin tone. Concentrations of 0.05% and 0.1% are shown to be effective. It can, however, be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
0.2% - 0.35%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin. Can contain volalite oils and be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin. Can contain volalite oils and be irritating
0.2% - 0.35%
A berry extract that can have some anti-oxidant properties. It helps to preserve product formulations and improve their smell. It can be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
A plant oil that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Is unlikely to be helpful in restoring skin barrier function due to the low content of linoleic acid
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.25% - 0.4%
A plant extract used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.3%
Used to creat a nice product texture and support penetration of other ingredients
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
A fragrance. Is a likely skin allergen and can be irritating
0.1% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources