Infused with a nourishing oil blend to soften, smooth, and deeply moisturize parched skin.
Source: Mario Badescu
This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: cera alba, cocos nucifera oil.
Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
An emollient that helps soften the skin. Could be comedogenic
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
A good emoillient. Contains vitamin E which can help neutralise free radicals, however the oil is unstable. Avoid if you have gluten or wheat sensitivity (including food allergies).
Cottonseed oil. It is used as an emollient and occlusive in products. It is rich palmitic, oleic acid, and linoleic fatty acids.
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Smooths the look of dry fine lines.
Source: Mario Badescu
Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low.
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low.
A good emoillient. Contains vitamin E which can help neutralise free radicals, however the oil is unstable. Avoid if you have gluten or wheat sensitivity (including food allergies).
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Moisturizing | |
| Anti-aging |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 37/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() Mario Badescu Vitamin E Night Cream | Current | $20.00 | |
![]() Dermaveen Regenerating Night Cream | 33% | ≈ $9.25 | |
![]() Formula 10.0.6 Core Restore Vitamin E Deeply Replenishing Face + Neck Cream | 33% | - | |
![]() ACO Canoderm, cream 5% | 33% | - | |
![]() DR SEA Firming Nourishing Night Cream | 32% | - | |
![]() Eveline Cosmetics Bio Hyaluron Expert | 32% | - |
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
A good emoillient. Contains vitamin E which can help neutralise free radicals, however the oil is unstable. Avoid if you have gluten or wheat sensitivity (including food allergies).
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
An emollient that helps soften the skin. Could be comedogenic
A preservative. Works by releasing formaldehyde. Can be irritating
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
Helps oil and water mix together. Has some emollient properties
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
Helps oil and water mix together. Has some emollient properties
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
Cottonseed oil. It is used as an emollient and occlusive in products. It is rich palmitic, oleic acid, and linoleic fatty acids.
An emollient that helps soften the skin. Could be comedogenic
A good emoillient. Contains vitamin E which can help neutralise free radicals, however the oil is unstable. Avoid if you have gluten or wheat sensitivity (including food allergies).
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
Helps oil and water mix together. Has some emollient properties
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
A preservative. Works by releasing formaldehyde. Can be irritating
Cottonseed oil. It is used as an emollient and occlusive in products. It is rich palmitic, oleic acid, and linoleic fatty acids.
An emollient that helps soften the skin. Could be comedogenic
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
A good emoillient. Contains vitamin E which can help neutralise free radicals, however the oil is unstable. Avoid if you have gluten or wheat sensitivity (including food allergies).
Cera alba, C10-30 cholesterol/lanosterol esters, Ceteareth-20, Cetearyl alcohol, Cetyl alcohol, Citric acid, Cocos nucifera oil, Diazolidinyl urea, Gossypium herbaceum seed oil, Isopropyl myristate, Methylparaben, Propylene glycol, Propylparaben, Sodium borate, Tocopherol, Tocopheryl acetate, Triticum vulgare germ oil, Water

