
1 of 1 advertised claim delivered
This product offers a good level of protection against both UVB and UVA rays.
It is a mineral sunscreen. In other words, it contains non-organic UV filters. It will probably not sting your eyes but might leave a white cast.
This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.
This product offers broad spectrum sun protection. It means that it can prevent hyperpigmentation and help keep the skin tone even (sun damage is the main factor causing age spots, darkening of post-acne marks and other discolorations).
This product can help prevent early signs of skin aging because it offers a good level of broad spectrum sun protection. Sun damage is the main cause of premature skin aging, and protecting your skin from the sun is the best anti-aging strategy.
This product contains antioxidants (camellia sinensis extract, rubus idaeus seed oil) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.
This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.
The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water.
When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from
within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job:
glycerin, glucose.
This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: helianthus annuus seed oil, simmondsia chinensis seed oil.
Be the first — your take helps the next person decide.
Filter by role to see what each ingredient is doing.
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
More about Zinc oxideTea extract. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin
More about Camellia sinensis extractSoftens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
More about Simmondsia chinensis seed oilA great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
More about Helianthus annuus seed oilOne of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
More about GlycerinA non-living ingredient made by fermentation with the bacteria Lactobacillus. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might help reduce inflammation
More about LactobacillusHelps oil and water mix together
More about Polyglyceryl-4 oleateA non-drying alcohol that helps stabilize product formulations
More about C14-22 alcoholsA preservative that comes from radishes fermented by a bacteria. New research suggests that the preservation properties in the ingredient come from an ammonium salt that is not present naturally in radish root but used in its cultivation. Is problematic because the exact amount of the preservative agents is difficult to determine
More about Leuconostoc/radish root ferment filtrateAn emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
More about Cocos nucifera fruit extractHelps water and oil mix together
More about C12-20 alkyl glucosideHelps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Could be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function
More about GlucoseAn emollient that helps soften the skin
More about Prunus armeniaca kernel oilThis oil's cmposition is closest to rapeseed oil. It is a very stable oil and serves as an emoillient
More about Limnanthes alba seed oilA plant oil that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin
More about Rubus idaeus seed oilA good emollient. Contains various ingredients including vitamins and fatty acids that could work in the skin to neutralize free radicals and minimize moisture loss - if enough of these compounds is able to penetrate the skin in an active form.
More about Hippophae rhamnoides oilCan be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin, including inflamed acne. It can be irritating
More about Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extractAn active component of chamomile plant that historically has been used to calm down irritated skin. A recent study shows that bisabolol indeed can have some anti-inflammatory effect on skin, even though conclusive data is lacking. Bisabolol has a sweet floral scent and can be added to products for its aromatic properties
More about BisabololHelps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
More about AllantoinUsed to create a thicker product consistency
More about Xanthan gumCan work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
More about Citric acidUsed to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
More about Polyhydroxystearic acidAn emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier function
More about Jojoba estersA plant oil that might help neutralize free radicals and have an anti-bacterial effect
More about Daucus carota sativa seed oilConsists of 95% calcium carbonate that does not have any effect on the skin. The remaining 5% can include compounds that can help neutralize free radicals and support skin barrier function
More about Pearl powderCreates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
More about MicaWorks as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
More about Titanium dioxideAn umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499. They might be able to offer some protection against visible light, but the degree of the protection is not clear
More about Iron oxidesZinc oxide, Camellia sinensis extract, Simmondsia chinensis seed oil, Helianthus annuus seed oil, Water, Glycerin, Lactobacillus, Polyglyceryl-4 oleate, C14-22 alcohols, Leuconostoc/radish root ferment filtrate, Cocos nucifera fruit extract, C12-20 alkyl glucoside, Glucose, Prunus armeniaca kernel oil, Limnanthes alba seed oil, Rubus idaeus seed oil, Hippophae rhamnoides oil, Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract, Potassium sorbate, Bisabolol, Allantoin, Xanthan gum, Citric acid, Polyhydroxystearic acid, Jojoba esters, Daucus carota sativa seed oil, Cistus ladaniferus oil, Helichrysum italicum flower oil, Pearl powder, Mica, Titanium dioxide, Iron oxides
Retailers ranked by price — lowest first.
Affiliate links · prices updated regularly
Every concentration estimate and effectiveness label is anchored to one of these 20 studies and safety reviews.
Affiliate links · As an Amazon Associate, WIMJ earns from qualifying purchases.