Lilfox - Cupu-Cool Jelly Balm | Cleanse Mask Moisturize

Lilfox Cupu-Cool Jelly Balm | Cleanse Mask Moisturize

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • ceramide np
  • tripeptide-29
  • astrocaryum murumuru seed butter
  • camellia sinensis seed oil
  • cannabis sativa seed oil
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • hyaluronic acid
  • orbignya oleifera seed oil
  • phospholipids
  • ricinus communis seed oil
  • sodium chondroitin sulfate
  • theobroma grandiflorum seed butter
  • tocopherol
  • yeast extract
  • +11 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $9.99
BUY
Price as of 8/18/2021 14:28 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Cupu-Cool Jelly Balm | Cleanse Mask Moisturize"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cetearyl olivate, decyl glucoside, sorbitan olivate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: decyl glucoside

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Could be comedogenic due to the myrisic acid content
23% - 34%
A plant oil that due to its high linoleic acid content can help strengthen skin's barrier function and soften its upper layer
4.6% - 6.9%
Helps oil and water mix together
3.1% - 4.6%
Helps oil and water mix together
3.4% - 5%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
2.8% - 4.2%
Emollients that are naturaly present in skin. In addition, they help water and oil mix together in the product
2% - 3%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and cause photosensitivity
1.5% - 2.3%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and skin lightening properties. It can help calm down inflammation in skin
1.2% - 1.8%
Is naturally present in skin. Helps to attract water to its upper layer
1% - 1.5%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin. Naturally present in skin. Typically has large molecule size unless advertised otherwise on the product label. Helps support skin's barrier function and may help to reduce inflammation
0.8% - 1.2%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.5% - 1.2%
0.45% - 1%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
0.45% - 1.1%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and might as well help to attract moisture to its upper layer
0.35% - 0.85%
A plant oil that can help soften the upper layer of the skin. Might be helpful in calming down inflammation in skin
0.4% - 0.9%
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
0.4% - 0.9%
A plant oil that helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and can help restore the skin barrier. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
0.35% - 0.85%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.35% - 0.8%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin. Can contain volalite oils and be irritating
0.2% - 0.75%
0.2% - 0.7%
Aromatic plant oil used in cosmetics as a fragrance. A likely irritant
0.15% - 0.6%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
0.15% - 0.65%
A plant oil with a high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin and lead to allergic reactions. Can lead to photosensitivity
0.15% - 0.55%
0.15% - 0.55%
Used as a fragrance and can be irritating
0.15% - 0.55%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
0.15% - 0.65%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.55%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.55%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.15% - 0.5%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.1% - 0.5%
Added to create a nice product smell. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.45%
A fragrance. Is a likely irritant
0.1% - 0.4%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources