La Roche-Posay - Lipikar AP+ Anti-Irritations Stick

La Roche-Posay Lipikar AP+ Anti-Irritations Stick

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • paraffinum liquidum
  • madecassoside
  • beeswax
  • brassica campestris seed oil
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • capryloyl glycine
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • copernicia cerifera cera
  • copernicia cerifera wax
  • copper gluconate
  • glycerin
  • manganese gluconate
  • tocopherol
  • zinc gluconate
  • +11 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
LOW
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Amazon Australia
In stock A$30.98
BUY
Price as of 1/6/2022 1:11 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains madecassoside. This ingredient might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"The high concentration of La Roche-Posay Thermal Water instantly repairs and replenishes the skin’s barrier for improved comfort and hydration once applied."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glycerin, butylene glycol.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: beeswax, butyrospermum parkii butter.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: madecassoside, paraffinum liquidum

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (madecassoside) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
LOW

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
23% - 34%
Plain old water
12% - 17%
Used to thicken the product's texture
4.8% - 7.2%
Mineral oil. One of the most effective and well studied occlusive and emollient moisturizing ingredients. Helps reduce moisture loss in skin and repair skin barrier function
3.7% - 5.6%
Used to improve the product consistency and soften the upper layer of the skin
2.7% - 4.1%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
1.8% - 2.7%
Brazilian palm wax. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
1.5% - 2.3%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product consistency
1.4% - 2.2%
Helps oil and water mix together while creating a nice finish on the skin
1.1% - 1.7%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.95% - 1.4%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.85% - 1.25%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.55% - 1.25%
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
0.5% - 1.2%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
0.5% - 1.2%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.4% - 0.95%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
0.4% - 0.9%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.4% - 0.95%
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
0.35% - 0.85%
An antioxidant that is typically derived from plant Centella Asiatica. It can help neutralize free radicals in skin and support skin barrier function. It could, however, itself be irritating. It is often unstable in formulations
0.35% - 0.8%
Might be able to help restore skin barrier function supporting its hydration
0.3% - 0.75%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.2% - 0.75%
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
0.2% - 0.7%
Helps oil and water mix together, preserve cosmetic products, and attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.75%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.2% - 0.75%
0.15% - 0.5%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.1% - 0.4%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.1% - 0.4%
Used to increase stability of product formulations
0.1% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources