KORA Organics - Noni Bright Vitamin C Serum

KORA Organics Noni Bright Vitamin C Serum

WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Moisturizing
  • Evens skin tone
  • Exfoliation
  • +2 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • ascorbyl glucoside
  • ascorbic acid
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • cocos nucifera fruit extract
  • glycerin
  • glycine soja oil
  • hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate
  • lactobacillus
  • lactobacillus ferment
  • pullulan
  • silica
  • tocopherol
  • zinc pca
  • +10 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
56 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $68.00
BUY
Price as of 10/23/2021 6:1 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"If better skin elasticity, even skin texture, protection from environmental aging and reduced dark spots are your thing, then this is the one for you."
WIMJ summary

This product contains ascorbyl glucoside. This ingredient might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"If better skin elasticity, even skin texture, protection from environmental aging and reduced dark spots are your thing, then this is the one for you."
WIMJ summary

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually works: ascorbyl glucoside.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Vitamin C Superfruit Complex (Kakadu Plum, Acerola Cherry, Orange Peel, Lemon Peel, Noni, and 12% Ascorbyl Glucoside)."
WIMJ summary

This product does not contain effective exfoliating ingredients. It might be able to deliver physical exfoliation, that is scrub off some of the dead cells on the surface of the skin. We do not recommend physical exfoliation, because it is not uniform (some bits of skin can get exfoliated too much while others not at all). It can also traumatize the skin and aggrevate acne and other skin conditions.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Attracts moisture to help visibly plump the skin and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles; supports natural blood circulation and nutrient absorption."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glycerin, lactobacillus ferment.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: cocos nucifera fruit extract, glycine soja oil.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (ascorbyl glucoside) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
23% - 34%
A vitamin C derivative that is more stable but less potent than pure form of vitamin C. Has a potential to boost collagen production, nutralise free radicals and reduce hyperpigmentation, but the required concentration is likely to be much higher than for the pure form of vitamin C, limiting the ingredient's effectiveness in products
4.6% - 6.9%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
4.2% - 6.4%
Plain old water
3.5% - 5.3%
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
2.5% - 3.8%
1.7% - 2.6%
Used to adjust the pH level of products
1.3% - 1.9%
Helps products spread more easily and works as an emollient to soften skin
1% - 1.5%
Hot pepper extract. Can irritate the skin
0.6% - 1.35%
A non-living ingredient made by fermentation with the bacteria Lactobacillus. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might help reduce inflammation
0.5% - 1.1%
A very irritating fragrant ingredient
0.4% - 0.95%
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
0.4% - 0.95%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant effect in skin, but evidence is lacking
0.3% - 0.75%
0.2% - 0.75%
Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.7%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties but evidence for effectiveness in skin is missing
0.15% - 0.6%
A compound that combines zinc with a hydrating ingredient PCA. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Can help calm down inflammation in skin. Could be helpful in reducing the formation of free radicals in skin. Might help to reduce fine lines in wrinkles, but solid evidence is missing
0.2% - 0.75%
Lecithin derivative. It helps oil and water mix together and can enhance penetration of other ingredients. It helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.65%
Used to create gel-like formulas and stabilize emulsions
0.15% - 0.6%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.15% - 0.55%
Creates a thin drying film on the skin resulting in a short-term tightening effect
0.15% - 0.55%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.15% - 0.7%
The most well-researched antioxidant that works in skin. Helps neutralize free radicals supporting collagen production, helping to even out the skin tone and preventing early signs of aging
0.1% - 0.45%
A preservative that comes from radishes fermented by a bacteria. New research suggests that the preservation properties in the ingredient come from an ammonium salt that is not present naturally in radish root but used in its cultivation. Is problematic because the exact amount of the preservative agents is difficult to determine
0.1% - 0.45%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.4%
Used as a fragrance
0.1% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.55%
Used to stabilize product formulations
0.1% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.1% - 0.4%
The salt of salicylic acid. Helps exfoliate the upper layer of the skin. Can also work to preserve cosmetic products
0.25% - 0.5%
0.15% - 0.55%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.15% - 0.55%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
0.35% - 0.75%
Used to stabilize the product formulation and can help absorb oil
0.15% - 0.6%
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
0.1% - 0.5%
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function
0.15% - 0.55%
A mineral. It does not have any confirmed benefit for the skin
0.15% - 0.55%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.1% - 0.3%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.05% - 0.3%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.25%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources