Kiehl's - Body Fuel All-In-One Energizing Wash

Kiehl's Body Fuel All-In-One Energizing Wash

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • salicylic acid
  • ascorbyl glucoside
  • 2-oleamido-1,3-octadecanediol
  • butyrospermum parkii butter extract
  • caffeine
  • castanea sativa seed extract
  • glycerin
  • olea europaea fruit oil
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • tocopherol
  • zinc gluconate
  • +8 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Body Fuel All-In-One Energizing Wash"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (carbomer, cocamidopropyl betaine, decyl glucoside, disodium laureth sulfosuccinate, glycol distearate, peg-55 propylene glycol oleate, ppg-5-ceteth-20, sodium lauroyl sarcosinate, sodium lauryl sulfoacetate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: cocamidopropyl betaine, decyl glucoside

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
7.7% - 9.4%
5.7% - 7%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as a cleansing agent
3.7% - 4.6%
Helps oil and water mix together
2.7% - 3.3%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
2% - 2.5%
Helps water and oil mix together
1.6% - 2%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
1.4% - 1.7%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
1.1% - 1.3%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product finish
0.95% - 1.2%
A solvent with some emollient properties
0.65% - 1%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.55% - 0.85%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.45% - 0.7%
Used to stabilize product formulation, help create an even product layer over skin (for example, in sunscreen) and create a thicker product consistency
0.45% - 0.7%
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.4% - 0.6%
0.4% - 0.65%
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
0.35% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
0.3% - 0.55%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.3% - 0.55%
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.5%
Used to improve stability of the formulation
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.5%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. Can have a dehydration effect that might somewhat decrease the look of puffy eyes
0.25% - 0.45%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.3% - 0.5%
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.25% - 0.45%
A vitamin C derivative that is more stable but less potent than pure form of vitamin C. Has a potential to boost collagen production, nutralise free radicals and reduce hyperpigmentation, but the required concentration is likely to be much higher than for the pure form of vitamin C, limiting the ingredient's effectiveness in products
0.25% - 0.45%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
0.25% - 0.45%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and slow down the water loss over time
0.2% - 0.4%
A plant extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help neutralize free radicals
0.2% - 0.4%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
0.25% - 0.5%
0.2% - 0.35%
0.2% - 0.35%
A drying alcohol. Can increase skin's sensitivity and cause dryness and irritation
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.1% - 0.2%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.2%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources