WORKS FOR
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • hexapeptide-11
  • salicylic acid
  • argania spinosa kernel oil
  • betaine
  • camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • caprylic/capric glycerides
  • cetyl palmitate
  • cocos nucifera oil
  • glycerin
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • saccharomyces cerevisiae extract
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • superoxide dismutase
  • +10 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $65.00
BUY
Price as of 7/31/2021 0:43 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains hexapeptide-11. This ingredient might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"A luxe cream with rich texture and light scent, Kahina Eye Cream delivers immediate firming & soothing effects."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: betaine, glycerin.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: cocos nucifera oil, helianthus annuus seed oil.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: hexapeptide-11

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (superoxide dismutase) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

The following ingredients - camellia sinensis leaf extract also can have an antioxidant effect, but there is less evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
23% - 34%
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
3.6% - 5.5%
Plain old water
4.2% - 6.3%
Help soften the upper layer of the skin
3.2% - 4.8%
Helps oil and water mix together
2.4% - 3.6%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
1.9% - 2.9%
Helps oil and water mix together
1.7% - 2.5%
1.5% - 2.2%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
1.3% - 1.9%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and is used to improve product texture and stability
1.2% - 1.8%
A grain extract that helps to create a thicker product consistency. It might have some anti-oxidant properties and help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
1% - 1.5%
A moisturizing ingredient that works as a humectant to attract water to the upper layer of the skin.
0.85% - 1.3%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.85% - 1.25%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties but evidence for effectiveness in skin is missing
0.6% - 1.35%
Helps preserve products. Can mask unpleasant smell. Could be irritating
0.6% - 1.35%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.55% - 1.3%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.55% - 1.3%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.55% - 1.25%
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
0.5% - 1.2%
Essential oil that can be irritating
0.5% - 1.15%
0.5% - 1.2%
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin. Is a likely irritant
0.45% - 1%
Used as a preservative
0.45% - 1%
A fruit extact. Might have some anti-oxidant properties
0.5% - 1.2%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.45% - 1.1%
0.4% - 0.95%
0.4% - 0.95%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
0.4% - 0.95%
Used as a fragrance
0.45% - 1.05%
0.3% - 0.75%
Used as a fragrance
0.2% - 0.8%
0.35% - 0.8%
0.35% - 0.8%
An antioxidant enzyme that is naturally present in skin. It can help support skin barrier function and reduce inflammation in skin. It is used in topical medications for inflammatory skin conditions including atopic dermatitis (eczema) and psoriasis. There are three types of natural Superoxide Dismutase in human skin. The compound used in topical treatments and cosmetics are mimics of typically one of these natural variants
0.35% - 0.8%
0.4% - 0.9%
A plant extract used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.75%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.75%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.65%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.6%
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
0.15% - 0.7%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.6%
0.15% - 0.65%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources