Johnson & Johnson - JOHNSON'S Make-Up Be Gone 5-in-1 Moisturising Cleansing Wipes 25 Wipes

Johnson & Johnson JOHNSON'S Make-Up Be Gone 5-in-1 Moisturising Cleansing Wipes 25 Wipes

WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • ascorbyl glucoside
  • panthenol
  • copper gluconate
  • cyclopentasiloxane
  • glycerin
  • magnesium aspartate
  • tocopherol
  • zinc gluconate
  • +5 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"JOHNSON'S Make-Up Be Gone 5-in-1 Moisturising Cleansing Wipes 25 Wipes"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (carbomer, coco-glucoside, glyceryl oleate, hexylene glycol, peg-4 laurate, peg-6 caprylic/capric glycerides, sucrose cocoate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: coco-glucoside, glyceryl oleate

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
5.7% - 7%
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
5% - 6.1%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
3.1% - 3.8%
Used to create a nice product consistency while softening the upper layer of the skin
2.4% - 2.9%
Forms a protective film on the surface of the skin to prevent moisture loss. Gives a velvety feel to products while reducing tackiness
2% - 2.5%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and creates a thicker product texture
1.7% - 2.1%
Helps create a more spreadable product texture
1.4% - 1.8%
1.3% - 1.6%
Helps dissolve other ingredients
1.1% - 1.3%
0.75% - 1.15%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.65% - 1%
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and calm down inflammation in skin
0.6% - 0.9%
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
0.55% - 0.85%
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
0.5% - 0.75%
A preservative
0.5% - 0.75%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
0.5% - 0.8%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.5% - 0.75%
0.45% - 0.7%
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
0.45% - 0.7%
Helps create a gel-like product texture. Can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.3% - 0.6%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.25% - 0.5%
A vitamin C derivative that is more stable but less potent than pure form of vitamin C. Has a potential to boost collagen production, nutralise free radicals and reduce hyperpigmentation, but the required concentration is likely to be much higher than for the pure form of vitamin C, limiting the ingredient's effectiveness in products
0.25% - 0.5%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.25% - 0.5%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.25%
A preservative. Can be irritating
0.01% - 0.02%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.05% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources