Jack Black - Epic Moisture MP10 Nourishing Oil

Jack Black Epic Moisture MP10 Nourishing Oil

WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Anti-aging
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • retinyl palmitate
  • adansonia digitata seed oil
  • argania spinosa kernel oil
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • c12-15 alkyl benzoate
  • carthamus tinctorius seed oil
  • cyclopentasiloxane
  • dimethiconol
  • hydrogenated ethylhexyl olivate
  • hydrogenated olive oil unsaponifiables
  • jojoba esters
  • olea europaea fruit oil
  • oryza sativa bran oil
  • sclerocarya birrea seed oil
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
  • tocopherol
  • vitis vinifera seed oil
  • +14 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
37 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Organic Moringa Seed Oil provides anti-aging and firming benefits, while a combination of antioxidant-rich Argan Oil, Organic Marula Seed and Grape Seed oils helps to defend the skin, minimize redness, and restore elasticity."
WIMJ summary

Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
does not meet threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Epic Moisture MP10 Nourishing Oil"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: dimethiconol, simmondsia chinensis seed oil.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (carthamus tinctorius seed oil). In theory, they could help neutralize free radicals in skin and lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun), but there is no evidence that these ingredients can have a noticeable effect in skin.

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
23% - 35%
A silicone that makes products more spreadable and keeps skin smooth. Helps to add gloss to skin and may visually fill in fine lines/wrinkles for short time
5.2% - 7.8%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
4.4% - 6.6%
An emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier function
3.8% - 5.7%
Enhances the product texture and makes it more spreadable. Helps reduce water loss from the outer layer of skin. Extands the shelf life by preventing bacteria growth
2.9% - 4.3%
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
2.2% - 3.3%
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
1.7% - 2.6%
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
1.3% - 2%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
1.3% - 1.9%
Help soften the upper layer of the skin
0.95% - 1.45%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant properties
0.6% - 1.35%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
0.5% - 1.2%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
A plant extract that can contain an irritating essential oil. Might have some anti-oxidant effect, but evidence is lacking
0.4% - 0.95%
0.4% - 0.95%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.35% - 0.8%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.35% - 0.85%
A plant oil that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Is unlikely to be helpful in restoring skin barrier function due to the low content of linoleic acid
0.4% - 0.9%
An emollient that helps to soften the skin. It has a high contetn of oleic acid that might weaken the skin barrier. Might have some anti-oxidant properties. It might be somewhat helpful against hyperpigmentation.
0.35% - 0.85%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.8%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.15% - 0.6%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.15% - 0.55%
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
0.15% - 0.5%
0.2% - 0.7%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and might help calm down inflammation
0.15% - 0.7%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.1% - 0.4%
A fragrance with jasmine smell. A likely irritant
0.1% - 0.4%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.1% - 0.35%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.3%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources