iS Clinical - LipProtect SPF 35
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products User reviews Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Moisturizing
  • Sun protection
  • Evens skin tone
  • +1 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • linoleic acid
  • palmitoyl tripeptide-1
  • c12-15 alkyl benzoate
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • cocos nucifera oil
  • dipalmitoyl hydroxyproline
  • ethylhexyl palmitate
  • euphorbia cerifera cera
  • glycine soja oil
  • glycine soja sterols
  • hydrogenated vegetable oil
  • phospholipids
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
  • titanium dioxide
  • tocopherol
  • vegetable oil
  • zinc oxide
  • +14 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
90 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

WIMJ summary

This product offers a good level of protection against both UVB and UVA rays.

It is a mineral sunscreen. In other words, it contains non-organic UV filters. It will probably not sting your eyes but might leave a white cast.

This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.

Non-organic (mineral) filters
Ingredient UVB UVA I UVA II Stability
zinc oxide
Offers UVB protection
Offers UVA I protection
Offers UVA II protection
Is photo stable
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help prevent early signs of skin aging because it offers a good level of broad spectrum sun protection. Sun damage is the main cause of premature skin aging, and protecting your skin from the sun is the best anti-aging strategy.

These ingredients in the product might also be helpful for reducing and preventing fine lines, wrinkles, and skin elasticity, even though there is no conclusive evidence for their effectiveness: palmitoyl tripeptide-1.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product offers broad spectrum sun protection. It means that it can prevent hyperpigmentation and help keep the skin tone even (sun damage is the main factor causing age spots, darkening of post-acne marks and other discolorations).

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: caprylic/capric triglyceride, cocos nucifera oil.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: linoleic acid, palmitoyl tripeptide-1

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
10.2%
Declared
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
1%
Declared
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
30% - 44%
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
4.7% - 7%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and thickens the product's texture
4.1% - 6.2%
An unspecified blend of fragrant irritating ingredients
3.3% - 4.9%
Enhances the product texture and makes it more spreadable. Helps reduce water loss from the outer layer of skin. Extands the shelf life by preventing bacteria growth
2.8% - 4.2%
Used to thicken the product consistency
2.4% - 3.5%
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
2% - 3%
A plant extract that may contain a small amount of essential oils. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin
1.6% - 2.4%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
1.3% - 1.9%
Used to improve the product adherence to the skin, for example, to pro-long the protective effect of sunscreens. Can be irritating to very sensitive skin
1.2% - 1.7%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
1% - 1.5%
Is claimed to stimulate collagen and elastin production, as well as work as an anti-oxidant. There is however not enough evidence for its effectiveness
0.85% - 1.25%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
0.85% - 1.3%
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function
0.55% - 1.25%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
0.55% - 1.25%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and create a nice product texture
0.55% - 1.25%
0.45% - 1.1%
Used to help evenly disperse other ingredients (for example, pigment) in a formulation
0.45% - 1.05%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and soften the upper layer of the skin
0.4% - 1%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.35% - 0.85%
An excellent emollient. Helps soften the skin, restore its barrier function, and can help to calm down inflammation. It can be helpful to prevent blemishes and clogged pores
0.4% - 0.95%
Used to create a nice product texture
0.4% - 0.9%
An emollient that helps soften the skin
0.2% - 0.8%
Emollients that are naturaly present in skin. In addition, they help water and oil mix together in the product
0.15% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.15% - 0.5%
The same compound that is used safely in dental implants and bone cements. In cosmetics, it is used to improve the consistency of products
0.15% - 0.65%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources