Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • paraffinum liquidum
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • diisostearyl malate
  • dilinoleic acid
  • rosa canina fruit oil
  • +2 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
LOW
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Arriving in a range of irresistible shades, the weightless formula delivers all-day shimmer with the moisturising properties of Aloe Vera as an added benefit."
WIMJ summary

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: dilinoleic acid, diisostearyl malate.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: paraffinum liquidum

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
LOW

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Mineral oil. One of the most effective and well studied occlusive and emollient moisturizing ingredients. Helps reduce moisture loss in skin and repair skin barrier function
23% - 35%
Used to improve the product consistency
5.3% - 7.9%
4.7% - 7.1%
Used to stabilize product formulation, help create an even product layer over skin (for example, in sunscreen) and create a thicker product consistency
3.9% - 5.9%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
2.7% - 4.1%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin
2% - 3.1%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
1.5% - 2.3%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
1.2% - 1.9%
0.85% - 1.25%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
A mineral that is used to improve the texture of cosmetic products
0.55% - 1.3%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.35% - 0.8%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.35% - 0.8%
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
0.3% - 0.75%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.2% - 0.75%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.15% - 0.65%
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
0.05% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources