ILIA Ilia Super Serum Skin Tint Broad Spectrum SPF 30
- Sun protection
- Evens skin tone
- +1 more
- hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate
- shea butter ethyl esters
- sodium hyaluronate
- titanium dioxide
- zinc oxide
- +7 more
Where to buy?
This product uses a single UV filter (zinc oxide) in a relatively low concentration and might not be able to provide a reliable sun protection.
This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.
Non-organic (mineral) filters
|Ingredient||UVB||UVA I||UVA II||Stability|
PromiseWhat does the product description say?
This product does not contain ingredients that are able to reduce fine lines and wrinkles or help with skin elasticity, but it can improve the look of the skin temporarily through moisturization. Well-moisturized skin might also be able to repair the sun damage better.
The biggest anti-aging effect in this product comes from sun protection. Sun damage is the main factor causing early signs of skin aging. We, however, do not recommend using this product as a sunscreen because the protection it offers is not strong enough).
PromiseWhat does the product description say?
This product contains ingredients () that could help reduce hyperpigmentation (for example, post-acne marks or age spots) in theory, but there is not enough evidence that they actually work.
The biggest effect for evening out skin tone in this product comes from sun protection. Sun damage is the main factor causing age spots, darkening of post-acne marks and other discolorations. This is why sun protection is the best strategy for maintaining an even skin tone. We, however, do not recommend using this product as a sunscreen because the protection it offers is not strong enough).
This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.
The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: allantoin, sodium hyaluronate.
This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: squalane, shea butter ethyl esters.
Ingredients by volume
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
Plain old water
|45% - 55%|
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
|6.2% - 7.6%|
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
|5% - 6.1%|
Helps stabilize emulsions and create a nice product texture
|3.7% - 4.5%|
|3% - 3.7%|
A synthetic ester of salicylic acid that is used to help disperse pigments and boost effectiveness of sunscreen ingredients. It is able to absorb UV light (working as an organic, or chemical filter), but is not approved as a sunscreen ingredient on its own
|2.5% - 3.1%|
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
|2.2% - 2.6%|
An emollient that helps soften the skin
|1.8% - 2.2%|
Helps oil and water mix together
|1.4% - 1.7%|
Helps dissolve other ingredients in a formulation
|1% - 1.2%|
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
|0.95% - 1.15%|
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
|0.75% - 1.15%|
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
|0.7% - 1.05%|
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
|0.65% - 1%|
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
|0.9% - 1.1%|
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
|0.6% - 0.9%|
An active component of chamomile plant that historically has been used to calm down irritated skin. A recent study shows that bisabolol indeed can have some anti-inflammatory effect on skin, even though conclusive data is lacking. Bisabolol has a sweet floral scent and can be added to products for its aromatic properties
|0.55% - 0.85%|
Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
|0.45% - 0.7%|
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
|0.45% - 0.65%|
Helps mask the smell of other ingredients and helps preserve the product formulation
|0.4% - 0.6%|
|0.5% - 0.75%|
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
|0.4% - 0.6%|
Helps stabilize the product formulation
|0.4% - 0.6%|
Is used to add opaque (non-transparent) appearance to formulations. Can be used to coat other ingredients for even dispersion. This is a different ingredient compared to the ones used in antipersperants (aluminium chloride and aluminium chlorohydrate)
|0.35% - 0.6%|
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
|0.3% - 0.6%|
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
|0.25% - 0.45%|
A colorant. Usually well-tolerated
|0.2% - 0.4%|
An iron oxide. Used as a colorant. Is usually well tolerated
|0.15% - 0.25%|
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
|0.3% - 0.55%|
Similar products & dupes
- A review of inorganic UV filters zinc oxide and titanium dioxide
- Risk assessment of zinc oxide, a cosmetic ingredient used as a UV filter of sunscreens
- Characterization of the UVA protection provided by avobenzone, zinc oxide, and titanium dioxide in broad-spectrum sunscreen products
- Ultraviolet Protection Properties of Commercial Sunscreens and Sunscreens Containing Zno Nanorods
- ZnO nanoparticles and organic chemical UV-filters are equally well tolerated by human immune cells
- Safety assessment of Salicylic Acid, Butyloctyl Salicylate, Calcium Salicylate, C12-15 Alkyl Salicylate, Capryloyl Salicylic Acid, Hexyldodecyl Salicylate, Isocetyl Salicylate, Isodecyl Salicylate, Magnesium Salicylate, MEA-Salicylate, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Potassium Salicylate, Methyl Salicylate, Myristyl Salicylate, Sodium Salicylate, TEA-Salicylate, and Tridecyl Salicylate
- Niacinamide - mechanisms of action and its topical use in dermatology
- Gehring, W. (2004). Nicotinic acid/niacinamide and the skin. Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, 3(2), 88–93. doi:10.1111/j.1473-2130.2004.00115.x
- α-(-)-Bisabolol Reduces Pro-Inflammatory Cytokine Production and Ameliorates Skin Inflammation
- Hyaluronic acid: A key molecule in skin aging
- Hyaluronan (Hyaluronic Acid): a natural moisturizer for skin care