HydroPeptide - Firming Body Moisturizer

HydroPeptide Firming Body Moisturizer

WORKS FOR
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
  • Evens skin tone
  • +1 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • magnesium ascorbyl phosphate
  • tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate
  • niacinamide
  • oligopeptide-68
  • palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7
  • palmitoyl tripeptide-1
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • c12-15 alkyl benzoate
  • caffeine
  • camellia oleifera leaf extract
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • cocos nucifera oil
  • glucosamine hcl
  • glycerin
  • glycine soja oil
  • inositol
  • lactobacillus ferment
  • phyllanthus emblica fruit extract
  • prunus amygdalus dulcis oil
  • sesamum indicum seed oil
  • sigesbeckia orientalis extract
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • theobroma cacao seed butter
  • +20 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
87 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains oligopeptide-68, palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7, palmitoyl tripeptide-1. These ingredients might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Helps to reduce the appearance of stretch marks, scars, uneven skin tone, and cellulite"
WIMJ summary

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually works: glucosamine hcl, glycyrrhiza glabra root extract.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Firming Body Moisturizer"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glucosamine hcl, glycerin.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: cocos nucifera oil, glycine soja oil.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: oligopeptide-68, palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7, palmitoyl tripeptide-1

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (camellia oleifera leaf extract) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

Potential irritants

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Helps oil and water mix together
4.3% - 5.3%
Helps oil and water mix together
4.2% - 5.1%
A preservative that comes from radishes fermented by a bacteria. New research suggests that the preservation properties in the ingredient come from an ammonium salt that is not present naturally in radish root but used in its cultivation. Is problematic because the exact amount of the preservative agents is difficult to determine
3.2% - 3.9%
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
2.3% - 2.9%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
1.9% - 2.4%
1.6% - 2%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
1.5% - 1.8%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
1.2% - 1.5%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
1% - 1.2%
Enhances the product texture and makes it more spreadable. Helps reduce water loss from the outer layer of skin. Extands the shelf life by preventing bacteria growth
0.7% - 1.05%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.65% - 0.95%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.55% - 0.85%
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
0.45% - 0.7%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 0.65%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize formulations
0.45% - 0.7%
An antioxidant that might help neutralize free radicals in skin
0.4% - 0.65%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.45% - 0.65%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.4% - 0.6%
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps to retain moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin. Rich in fatty acids. Improves product texture and helps with the penetration of other ingredients.
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps oil and water mix together and create a thicker product consistency
0.7% - 1.05%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.25% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.45%
A derivative of vitamin C that is more stable, but less bioavailable than the pure form of vitamin C. It does not penetrate the skin well, but has been shown to convert to pure vitamin C once in skin. It can be helpful in stimulating collagen production and lightening the skin tone, but the required concentration is likely to be very high
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant extract that can contain an anti-inflammatory compound
0.25% - 0.45%
A good moisturizing plant oil. Due to the high linoleic acid content, it helps soften the upper layer of the skin, reduce water loss and support skin barrier function
0.3% - 0.55%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
0.45% - 0.65%
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function
0.3% - 0.5%
Used to help oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.55%
Improves the texture of the product and helps soften the skin. Helps oil and water mix together and can be used as a cleansing agent
0.4% - 0.65%
Helps oil and water mix together and used to stabilize product formulations
0.3% - 0.5%
Used to create gel-like formulas and stabilize emulsions
0.25% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.5%
Might be able to stimulate production of skin's natural moisturizing compounds such as hyaluronic acid. Could be helpful for evening the skin tone.
0.25% - 0.5%
Might be helpful in protecting skin collagen and elastin from breaking down but solid research is lacking
0.25% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.5%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C. It is more stable than ascorbic acid, but still degrades quickly and needs to be stabilized in a formulation with another ingredient. It is claimed to penetrate skin better than pure vitamin C and have the the similar benefits, but solid studies of its effectiveness are lacking. Is likely to require a higher concentration in a product than pure vitamin C to be effective.
0.3% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.5%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
0.25% - 0.5%
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. Can have a dehydration effect that might somewhat decrease the look of puffy eyes
0.25% - 0.5%
An emollient that softens the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
0.3% - 0.55%
An emollient that can also help water and oil mix together, as well as prevent bacteria growth in products
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together and helps preserve the product formulation
0.3% - 0.55%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals and reduce inflammation, even though it is not usually used in sufficient concentration in cosmetics
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant extract that can have some anti-oxidant effect in skin
0.25% - 0.5%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
A plant extract that can help lighten the skin and calm down inflammation. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals
0.25% - 0.45%
A plant extract that might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals and have a skin lightening effect if used in high enough concentrations
0.25% - 0.5%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
A very irritating fragrant ingredient
0.25% - 0.45%
Used as a fragrance
0.25% - 0.45%
A plant extract that is used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and lead to photosensitivity
0.25% - 0.5%
Used as a fragrance
0.25% - 0.45%
Might be somewhat helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and neutralizing free radicals but its typical concentration in a product is too low for having an effect
0.25% - 0.45%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.25% - 0.45%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.2% - 0.35%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.2% - 0.35%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
A fragrance. A likely allergen and can be irritating
0.15% - 0.25%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources