Hero Cosmetics - Superlight Sunscreen SPF 30

Hero Cosmetics Superlight Sunscreen SPF 30

SPF 30
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Sun protection
  • Evens skin tone
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Moisturizing
  • +2 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • alteromonas ferment extract
  • bis-diglyceryl polyacyladipate-2
  • bisabolol
  • camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • corallina officinalis extract
  • ectoin
  • glucose
  • glycerin
  • inositol
  • lactobacillus ferment lysate
  • melia azadirachta leaf extract
  • polyglycerin-3
  • rubus idaeus seed oil
  • silica
  • tocopherol
  • zinc oxide
  • +15 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
90 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Formula review

WIMJ summary

This product offers a good level of protection against both UVB and UVA rays.

It is a mineral sunscreen. In other words, it contains non-organic UV filters. It will probably not sting your eyes but might leave a white cast.

This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.

Non-organic (mineral) filters
Ingredient UVB UVA I UVA II Stability
zinc oxide
Offers UVB protection
Offers UVA I protection
Offers UVA II protection
Is photo stable
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help prevent early signs of skin aging because it offers a good level of broad spectrum sun protection. Sun damage is the main cause of premature skin aging, and protecting your skin from the sun is the best anti-aging strategy.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product offers broad spectrum sun protection. It means that it can prevent hyperpigmentation and help keep the skin tone even (sun damage is the main factor causing age spots, darkening of post-acne marks and other discolorations).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Absorbs quick with a weightless gel-cream formula that’s hydrating – but not greasy."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glycerin, inositol.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: bis-diglyceryl polyacyladipate-2, caprylic/capric triglyceride.

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (camellia sinensis leaf extract, rubus idaeus seed oil) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
17.53%
Declared
Plain old water
45% - 55%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
6.4% - 7.8%
Helps dissolve other ingredients in the formula
5.2% - 6.4%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
3.1% - 3.8%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
2.3% - 2.8%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce water loss from its surface
2% - 2.4%
A synthetic ester of salicylic acid that is used to help disperse pigments and boost effectiveness of sunscreen ingredients. It is able to absorb UV light (working as an organic, or chemical filter), but is not approved as a sunscreen ingredient on its own
1.7% - 2.1%
Softens the upper layer of the skin and can support skin barrier function
1.6% - 1.9%
A marine extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. It is claimed to have anti-inflammatory properties but research is lacking
1.4% - 1.7%
1.2% - 1.4%
0.95% - 1.15%
A plant oil that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin
0.8% - 1.2%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.7% - 1.05%
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might contain antioxidants
0.65% - 0.95%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant effect
0.6% - 0.9%
A plant extract that might be helpful to neutralize free radicals in skin
0.6% - 0.9%
A plant extract that has anti-bacterial properties. Can be used to preserve the product. Can be irritating
0.6% - 0.9%
A plant oil that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Is unlikely to be helpful in restoring skin barrier function due to the low content of linoleic acid
0.6% - 0.9%
A plant extract that is rich in a fragrance compound eugenol that is a frequent allergen and can be irritating. It might also contain anti-oxidants to help neutralize free radicals
0.55% - 0.8%
Used to thicken the product consistency
0.5% - 0.75%
Eggplant fruit extract. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
0.5% - 0.75%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant effect helping neutralize free radicals in skin
0.5% - 0.75%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.5% - 0.75%
An active component of chamomile plant that historically has been used to calm down irritated skin. A recent study shows that bisabolol indeed can have some anti-inflammatory effect on skin, even though conclusive data is lacking. Bisabolol has a sweet floral scent and can be added to products for its aromatic properties
0.45% - 0.65%
Does not have proven skin benefits
0.5% - 0.7%
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
0.55% - 0.85%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Could be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function
0.5% - 0.7%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.5% - 0.75%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.5% - 0.75%
A preservative
0.45% - 0.7%
A preservative
0.45% - 0.7%
Used to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a thicker product consistency
0.5% - 0.8%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.5% - 0.75%
Used to increase effectiveness of preservatives
0.5% - 0.7%
0.5% - 0.75%
Non-drying alcohol that helps water and oil mix together. Also serves as an emollient
0.55% - 0.8%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
0.55% - 0.8%
Used to create a nice product texture
0.55% - 0.85%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.5% - 0.75%
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 0.65%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.45% - 0.7%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Helps oil and water mix together
0.45% - 0.65%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
0.45% - 0.65%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
0.5% - 0.75%
Used to dissolve other ingredients and to improve smell of products. It could be irritating
0.3% - 0.55%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.3% - 0.6%
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to stabilize product formulations
0.3% - 0.5%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.25% - 0.45%
0.2% - 0.4%
A "broth" with parts of dead cells of lactobacteria. Might be helpful supporting diverse microbiome in skin, but evidence is lacking
0.15% - 0.3%
0.15% - 0.3%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.2% - 0.35%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources