This product contains antioxidants (rubus idaeus seed oil) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.
A plant oil that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin
An emollient that helps soften the skin
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
What it is: A next-generation lip oil with a cooling, creamy, and hydrating formula with a sheer glaze of color—a refreshing scoop of gelato for your lips.
Source: Sephora
This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: ricinus communis seed oil, simmondsia chinensis seed oil.
Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).
An emollient that helps soften the skin
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
Used to improve the product consistency and soften the upper layer of the skin
An emollient that helps to soften the skin and create a pleasant product texture and stabilize the formulation
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Moisturizing |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 75/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() Glossier Lip Glaze Hydrating Cooling Sheer Lip Oil | Current | $22.00 | |
![]() Wunder2 Wunderkiss Satin Lip Oil | 33% | - | |
![]() RÓEN Elixir Tinted Lip-Oil-Balm | 33% | $32.00 | |
![]() evanhealy Lip Balm - Whipped Shea Butter | 33% | $7.96 | |
![]() Versed Skin SILK SLIP Conditioning Lip Oil | 33% | ≈ $12.07 | |
![]() Tower 28 Beauty ShineOn Milky Lip Jelly Gloss | 31% | $16.00 |
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
An emollient that helps soften the skin
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
A plant oil that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
A plant oil that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
Used to improve the product consistency and soften the upper layer of the skin
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
Used to create a thicker product consistency
An emollient that helps to soften the skin and create a pleasant product texture and stabilize the formulation
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
A plant oil that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
Used to increase stability of product formulations
Used to create a gel-like product texture
A mineral that is used as an optical filter (makes the skin looks nicer through light reflection) and to improve the texture of cosmetic products
A colorant that can add a pearl-like appearance to the formulation
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
Hydrogenated polyisobutene, Hydrogenated poly(c6-14 olefin), Ethylene/propylene/styrene copolymer, Octyldodecanol, Ricinus communis seed oil, Squalane, Butyrospermum parkii oil, Rubus idaeus seed oil, Prunus armeniaca kernel oil, Rosa canina fruit oil, Persea gratissima oil, Vitis vinifera seed oil, Simmondsia chinensis seed oil, Tocopherol, Tocopheryl acetate, Menthoxypropanediol, Pentaerythrityl tetra-di-t-butyl hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Butylene/ethylene/styrene copolymer, Synthetic fluorphlogopite, Tin oxide, Benzoic acid, Caprylyl glycol, Titanium dioxide
