Fresh - Vitamin Nectar Antioxidant Glow Water

Fresh Vitamin Nectar Antioxidant Glow Water

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate
  • panthenol
  • copper gluconate
  • glycerin
  • magnesium aspartate
  • saccharum officinarum extract
  • tocopherol
  • zinc gluconate
  • +5 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $26.50
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 23:50 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Perfect for hot summer days, these refreshing and uplifting mist will transport your to a Mediterranean fruit orchard as the beautifully fine mist packs a powerful punch of hydration that will instantly refresh."
WIMJ summary

This product contains good ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. These ingredients are called "humectants": glycerin.

When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. If the air is dry, humectants can speed up the moisture loss from the skin. This is why it is a good idea to use another product on top of this one to help "seal in" the moisture (look for ingredients like dimethicone, squalane, oils and butters).

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: panthenol

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
40% - 60%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
4.8% - 7.3%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
4.2% - 6.3%
Helps oil and water mix together
3% - 4.4%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin, but research on its efficacy in skin is lacking
2.1% - 3.2%
Sugar extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
1.7% - 2.6%
A plant extract that is used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and lead to photosensitivity
1.4% - 2.2%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and cause photosensitivity
1.3% - 1.9%
A plant extract that contains small percentage of AHAs. Is unlikely to have any skin benefit due the small concentration of the active compounds
1% - 1.6%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.8% - 1.25%
A vitamin C derivative. Studies show that is might be effective in reducing hyperpigmentation, but there are no studies confirming that it is effectively converted into the bioavailable form of Vitamin C in skin. It is not clear how this derivative compares in effectiveness to the topical application of bioavailable form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid)
0.5% - 1.15%
0.4% - 0.95%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.35% - 0.8%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.3% - 0.75%
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and calm down inflammation in skin
0.2% - 0.8%
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
0.15% - 0.7%
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
0.15% - 0.55%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.15% - 0.55%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.1% - 0.45%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.1% - 0.4%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.3%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.05% - 0.25%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.05% - 0.25%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.05% - 0.1%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.01% - 0.1%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources