"Fresh - Sugar Lip Treatment" could be helpful for: Moisturizing, but its actives are not the most effective or are not well-studied.
The product retails for 100.12A$ in Australia, from 24.00$ up to 29.48$ in the United States and from 11.99£ up to 123.00£ in the United Kingdom.
For a detailed price comparison: click here.
This product contains antioxidants (vaccinium macrocarpon seed oil) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.
A plant oil that can help neutralize free radicals, soften the upper layer of the skin, and support skin's barrier function
This oil's cmposition is closest to rapeseed oil. It is a very stable oil and serves as an emoillient
An emollient. Can be helpful for restoring skin barrier function.
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
A vitamin C derivative. Studies show that is might be effective in reducing hyperpigmentation, but there are no studies confirming that it is effectively converted into the bioavailable form of Vitamin C in skin. It is not clear how this derivative compares in effectiveness to the topical application of bioavailable form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid)
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin, including inflamed acne. It can be irritating
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
Key Benefits Provides up to 24-hour hydration Rich in vitamins and fatty acids Softens, smooths and protects Available in a range of colours Delivers sheer, buildable coverage UK200035203
Source: SpaceNK
This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: beeswax, cera alba.
Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and support skin's barrier function while creating a thicker product consistency
This oil's cmposition is closest to rapeseed oil. It is a very stable oil and serves as an emoillient
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
An emollient. Can be helpful for restoring skin barrier function.
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
A plant oil that can help neutralize free radicals, soften the upper layer of the skin, and support skin's barrier function
A vitamin C derivative. Studies show that is might be effective in reducing hyperpigmentation, but there are no studies confirming that it is effectively converted into the bioavailable form of Vitamin C in skin. It is not clear how this derivative compares in effectiveness to the topical application of bioavailable form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid)
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Moisturizing |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 75/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
This oil's cmposition is closest to rapeseed oil. It is a very stable oil and serves as an emoillient
A plant oil that can help neutralize free radicals, soften the upper layer of the skin, and support skin's barrier function
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin, including inflamed acne. It can be irritating
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
An emollient. Can be helpful for restoring skin barrier function.
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and support skin's barrier function while creating a thicker product consistency
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin, including inflamed acne. It can be irritating
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
A plant oil that can help neutralize free radicals, soften the upper layer of the skin, and support skin's barrier function
An emollient. Can be helpful for restoring skin barrier function.
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
A vitamin C derivative. Studies show that is might be effective in reducing hyperpigmentation, but there are no studies confirming that it is effectively converted into the bioavailable form of Vitamin C in skin. It is not clear how this derivative compares in effectiveness to the topical application of bioavailable form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid)
Helps preserve product formulations and can mask the smell of other ingredients in a product
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and support skin's barrier function while creating a thicker product consistency
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
This oil's cmposition is closest to rapeseed oil. It is a very stable oil and serves as an emoillient
A plant oil that can help neutralize free radicals, soften the upper layer of the skin, and support skin's barrier function
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
An emollient. Can be helpful for restoring skin barrier function.
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin, including inflamed acne. It can be irritating
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
A vitamin C derivative. Studies show that is might be effective in reducing hyperpigmentation, but there are no studies confirming that it is effectively converted into the bioavailable form of Vitamin C in skin. It is not clear how this derivative compares in effectiveness to the topical application of bioavailable form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid)
A mineral that is used as an optical filter (makes the skin looks nicer through light reflection) and to improve the texture of cosmetic products
Used to increase stability of product formulations
Helps preserve product formulations and can mask the smell of other ingredients in a product
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
Ricinus communis seed oil, Simmondsia chinensis seed oil, Cera alba, Beeswax, Vitis vinifera seed oil, Helianthus annuus seed wax, Hydroxystearic acid, Parfum, Oryza sativa bran wax, Persea gratissima oil, Limnanthes alba seed oil, Sucrose tetrastearate triacetate, Vaccinium macrocarpon seed oil, Citrus limon peel oil, Helianthus annuus seed oil, Ribes nigrum seed oil, Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract, Tocopherol, Ascorbyl palmitate, Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate, Synthetic fluorphlogopite, Polyglyceryl-3 polyricinoleate, Ammonium glycyrrhizate, Ethyl vanillin, Pentaerythrityl tetra-di-t-butyl hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Propyl gallate, Limonene, Citral, Linalool, Benzyl alcohol, Geraniol, Ci 15985, Ci 19140, Ci 15850, Ci 45410, Ci 77891, Titanium dioxide, Ci 19140
