Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • allantoin
  • argania spinosa kernel oil
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • glycerin
  • titanium dioxide
  • +2 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $9.00
BUY
Price as of 7/31/2021 0:18 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"EVERYBODY BAR SOAP"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (palm acid, palm kernel acid, potassium palmate, sodium palm kernelate, sodium palmate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
25% - 38%
Plain old water
12% - 17%
Works as a cleansing agent. Helps water and oil mix together
4.1% - 6.1%
3.8% - 5.7%
2.1% - 3.1%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
1.9% - 2.9%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
1.4% - 2.1%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
1.4% - 2.1%
1.1% - 1.7%
Helps stabilize product formulations
0.9% - 1.35%
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
0.8% - 1.25%
0.55% - 1.25%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.45% - 1%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.55% - 1.3%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
0.35% - 0.8%
0.2% - 0.8%
0.15% - 0.7%
A plant oil with a high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin and lead to allergic reactions. Can lead to photosensitivity
0.15% - 0.55%
Essential oil that can be irritating. Can lead to photosensitivity
0.1% - 0.45%
Plant extract that can be irritating and is a known allergen
0.15% - 0.55%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.15% - 0.6%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.05% - 0.25%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.05% - 0.2%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources